Radeon 9700 not working? Strange problems - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2006, 03:33 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

theres also a floppy version, didnt mention it as most have a burner and alot dont have a floppy drive, so maybe you dont have to wait an hour
http://www.memtest.org/download/1.65....65.floppy.zip
after running install.bat put a not a: or a:\

edit: and as alredy said keep an open mind and forget probably/should use the right tools to get it checked out and be sure
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 03:39 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13
Default

i am SHOCKED!

I took out my 512 ram and underclocked the graphics card and everything seemed to work... Although it was slow... Is it possible that my RAM slot wasnt working properly?

I find it hard to belive that crucial have let me down... when i bought my SATA HDD it would work only when nothing was in the dual slot (where i put my 512, i bought a new one becuase i thought it was the old 512 that was stopping the HDD from working, but it looks like it may be the slot that is causing all these problems?)


I should test the game again without changing the speed of the GPU...
__________________

thealee is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 03:47 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

its very unlikely that the ram "slot" is faulty , but it is possible the ram wasnt sitting well , anyway dont blame it all on crucial and its not a sure thing the ram itself is bad although it does seem to be the troublemaker , i mean that maybe your mobo dislike it or that the crucial and your other ram have diffrent timings so it was unstable and you should find the "optimal" timings for both to work good together
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 04:28 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Strange... I brushed the ram slot with a paintbrush to clean it, then i swapped over the 256 and 512 ram... Everything seems to work!!!!?!

I'm happy, but i am bracing myself for that horrible restarting sound lol

Thanks for all the kind help! I hope that it is all fixed! the next step is to try the SATA drive...

Wish me luck!
thealee is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 11:24 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Hmmm... It doesn't seem to really be fixed, although its running better.

Strange
__________________

thealee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.