quiz - Page 49 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2005, 09:09 PM   #481 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if he is playing it back on the computer either his gfx adapter is scorching hot and artifacting, or more likely its that he needs the correct codec. thank you for writing a question Uzi
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 09:18 PM   #482 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

well the footage is screwed up when he views it on his camera, tv, computer.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 12:59 PM   #483 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

well probably no one will get this one correct.

The answer is:

His heads were clogged, thats what caused the byte fallout on the footage.

And to fix it, a MiniDV head cleaning cassette was needed.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 01:59 AM   #484 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i was thinking of a dvcam with memory cards or hdd :O
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 03:01 AM   #485 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

problem: timmy has just built a new computer using a dfi lanparty motherboard (yeah you may notice from my sig that my brand new rig has a lanprty.....funny that, see if you can spot my n00bish mistake). he installs his memory in the two slots directly above the cpu. when he tries to boot it freezes after the first diagnostic light and timmy craps himself for a moment thinking he's wasted $1300 on parts. thinks for a second longer and looking at the board notices the painfully obvious.

question: what was timmy's stupid mistake?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 10:58 PM   #486 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

really nobody knows? probably no-one cares lol. well nitest.....i mean timmy's mistake was that on a lanparty the slots directly above the cpu are dimm slots 3+4. the computer did not recognise his memory so he shifted the dimm from slot 4 to slot 1 and tada dual channel
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 11:41 PM   #487 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

i thought that if you didnt have to have them in DC to work?
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 03:39 AM   #488 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

doesn't have to be but i was just pointing out that by moving the stick from 4 to 1 it will run dual channel, as opposed to moving both to slots 1+2 which will run single channel. it wasn't working because there was no memory in slot 1
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 05:11 PM   #489 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

new question:

Timmy is working on his friend Jim Bob's computer, what he needs to do is back up the files in Documents and Settings before doing a fresh install of windows... He takes Jim's hard drive out and plugs it into his computer to copy the Documents and Settings folder to his hard drive, but finds out that his friend had password protected his account... so he tries to call Jim Bob but can't get a hold of him... so... he boots his computer in safemode by pressing F8 at startup, he still cannot access Jim's folder in Documents and Settings.. he then right clicks on the folder> clicks on the security tab> then adds his account to "Group or user names" then gives himself full permision... now he can get in his folder, but cannot access any of the files or subfolders in it...

What does Timmy have to do to gain full access?
(hint: click the advanced button and go from there)
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 06:33 PM   #490 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

reset cmos?
__________________

__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.