quiz - Page 46 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-19-2005, 12:21 AM   #451 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Default

I'm all for the fun and games
__________________

kurt2439 is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 02:38 AM   #452 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by kurt2439
I'm all for the fun and games

everything is fun and games until the popo's come.





OK ! next question........
__________________

uzi9mm is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 04:25 AM   #453 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

problem: timmy is partitioning for his multiboot but is having trouble creating enough partitions (and getting them to be recognised)

question: what is the number of primary partitions supported by a standard MBR?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 09:10 AM   #454 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Default

How many partitions does it take to get to the end of a physical drives capabilities? Ah one, ah two, ah three, ah four <crrrunnncchh>. Four primary partitions. (You know like that old school lollipop commercial...ok sorry haha)
kurt2439 is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 09:19 AM   #455 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12
Default

:Problem:

"Hubert just build his computer. his specs are as is...
Antec Neo He 550w
Seagate SATA ll 160gig
AMD 4200 Duel Core
Nvidia XFX 7800gt 256mb
ABIT AN8-ULTRA Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra
OCZ Performance 2GB
Windows XP

He installed windows and after 7 minutes of running, the psu makes a "tet tet" with 1 second intervals. For each "tet" the ceiling lights dim.
what is wrong?

*help me please*
Dilly man 2 is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 03:03 PM   #456 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

rofl you made a thread of that, i think something is wrong with your house
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 05:23 PM   #457 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default Re: quiz

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
seeing if i can ressurect havock's idea. i'll try and keep the questions simple.

problem: daniel is setting up a dialup modem. the modem has two standard phone line jacks, one for the input and one to attach a phone. he plugs in a phone and plugs the phone line into the other. when he tries to dial the internet it says no dialtone. so he picks up the phone handset and sure enough there is no dialtone.

question: what did daniel most likely do wrong and what is the solution?

he came within 5 feet of the thing..
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 05:27 PM   #458 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dilly man 2
:Problem:

"Hubert just build his computer. his specs are as is...
Antec Neo He 550w
Seagate SATA ll 160gig
AMD 4200 Duel Core
Nvidia XFX 7800gt 256mb
ABIT AN8-ULTRA Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra
OCZ Performance 2GB
Windows XP

He installed windows and after 7 minutes of running, the psu makes a "tet tet" with 1 second intervals. For each "tet" the ceiling lights dim.
what is wrong?

*help me please*

there are a few possible things.. THe computer Could need a Power conditioner to smooth out the Power to it and lessen the stress on it.

the PSU is switched to 220 Volt rather than 110.


there is allready a huge power draw in the house.

probably best to get a 600watt true power supply and a UPS/power conditioner in this case.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 03:17 AM   #459 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

UPS sounds like a good idea. the UPS should allow the computer to operate in any case even with the power fluctuating. my guess though is somebody has way too many things plugged in at their house and had an electrician who doesn't know how to set up fuses/circuit breakers

edit: btw kurt, right again
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 11:22 AM   #460 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

here's one if this topic has topped out

it is a logic problem

there are 2 rooms
one room is a regular room with a door that goes into the second room
the second room is an attic wth a slanting roof with 4 lighbulbs
there is a switch plate, with 4 switches in the first room
each switch turns on/off one light.
there are no windows, mirrors...etc in either room and the light bulbs can not be seen from the switch plate.

How can you find out which switches turn off which lights?
>>>>RULES<<<<
You can only turn off one switch at a time
you can only enter the attic twice
you can only flip 3 of the switches.
__________________

__________________
[IMG]http://i53.photobucket.com/albums/g80/viking_03/PCROOM1.jpg/IMG]
tractorboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.