quiz - Page 30 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-31-2005, 09:19 AM   #291 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

Timmy builds himself a new computer, a P43.8ghz Extreme, 1gb OCX DDR2, Radeon 9600 Pro, RAID 0 on four 100gb hard drives, a case with a temperature reading front panel (complete with tiny thermometers attached to wires inside the case for monitoring the HD and processor temperatures), and lots of other fun stuff. Timmy is phenomenally excited about his system.

When he's done, he starts the computer up. At first, everything is fine. He pops in the WinXP CD to start installing an OS, and the computer begins to boot from the CD, but suddenly, the computer turns off. Timmy is confused. He turns it back on and it turns off almost immediately. Confused and frustrated, he goes to sleep. The next morning, he turns it on, and it works for several minutes before turning off. He checks the temperature of the processor, but it's well within the range of acceptability.

The PSU is an Enermax 500W and shouldn't have any trouble witht that configuration. All parts are compatible with each other, and all connectors are secure. There are no screws lying in the case to short out the mobo.

There is a fix for this that will cost Timmy no money and no more than a minute or two of his time. What should Timmy do?

Dan
__________________

dipique is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 09:22 AM   #292 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

increase the shutdown temperature in BIOS
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 09:23 AM   #293 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

He has set the temp threshold too low in the bios


I think we should take all the PCs away from Timmy
tractorboy is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 09:36 AM   #294 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

Timmy has a broadband router with an existing workstation. Timmy adds a second xp prof workstation. He does all that is needed to create a peer 2 peer on both workstations. The new second workstatio he can surf the net and see shares on the first existing workstation. Fro the existing workstation he can surf the net though he can not see the second new work station at all...what is the most likely cause ?
tractorboy is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 09:44 AM   #295 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tractorboy
He has set the temp threshold too low in the bios
I kinda said the same thing
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 09:45 AM   #296 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

he probabbly hasn't enabled file sharing on one machine
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 09:50 AM   #297 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

Look at our times, by the time we posted , we were like 2 minutes apart

no, i said he did all that was needed for a peer 2 peer
tractorboy is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 10:13 AM   #298 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

ah, because he hasn't set the right workgroup
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 10:32 AM   #299 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

nope he has the firewall set and not configured. The xp firewall only blocks inbound, does not block outgoing

so from ws 2 he could see ws 1 shares, ws 1 can not see ws 2 at all...happens all the time.
tractorboy is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 01:34 PM   #300 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tractorboy
He has set the temp threshold too low in the bios
Correct!

Timmy acquires an old computer and starts digging around in the case. Looking at the RAM, he notices a module that has no chips on it at all; just traces. The first RAM module has chips and is covered by metal plating. Timmy tries to take out the blank module, but the computer won't start without it. What is the module doing there?

Dan
__________________

dipique is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.