quiz - Page 17 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2005, 11:08 AM   #161 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

driver issue?, maybe reinstall the drivers...
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 11:38 AM   #162 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 95
Default

Easy, uninstall it completely. Then use the add/remove hardware tools to detect new hardware, reinstall after that. Oh and I didn't think you could connect a modem over serial, only usb ports, and NICs, but I could be wrong, happens from time to time.
__________________

__________________
Life is like a womens underware. Hard as hell to get into, but fun as sin once you do.
Texas Heat is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 11:41 AM   #163 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

External dial-up modems used to be connected to COM.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 03:45 PM   #164 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Logical outcomes: After your hands become coated with grease during a repair...what happens next?
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 06:06 PM   #165 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

self gratification?
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 06:15 PM   #166 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

is that suppose to be question rico?
nuke is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 07:47 PM   #167 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

problem:
Timmie thinks that his video card is going crazy. Timmie brings his computer over to his friend's house so they can put in a new video card and a slave hdd. Timmie's friend puts in the video card putting the monitor cable in the right place and hooks up the slave and then boots the computer up in safe mode to find that it has not recognized the new hdd. Timmie's friend reboots and still nothing. The timmie's friend takes out the video card and puts the monitor cable back in the mobo slot and turns it on... blank screen... timmie's friend puts the video card in the computer again and puts the monitor cable in the video card slot.. again, black screen...
What happened and how would you fix it?
Static_11 is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 07:54 PM   #168 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

dude you just confused me with the timmie's and the timmy and the timmy's friend and all the taking out putting back and blah

uh disable onboard video first?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 07:58 PM   #169 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

can't understand the dam question lol, not a good question.
nuke is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 08:41 PM   #170 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

with my last question the answer i was looking for was to simply go to "add new hardware" and allow it to scan for the modem. if the modem was not powered on when windows started it won't acknowledge it as being there, even though it has the drivers installed.

it sounds like in that last question he is swapping back to integrated graphics.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.