quiz - Page 16 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2005, 10:41 PM   #151 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
problem: timmy has a FAT32 partition. he wants to use NTFS but does not want to reformat.

question: what can timmy do and what would be the positives/negatives if any of doing so?
Timmy can convert to NTFS without losing data
Just go to the Command Prompt and execute the command:

C:\> CONVERT C: /fs:ntfs


*Can we please answer the question before posting another one.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 10:51 PM   #152 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Amd2800
ok i got one for you


Timmy Built a new pc up amd sempron 2800 wiv 768mb ram and Nvidia geforce fx 5200 and Windows XP 60gb hdd etc ..put it all together and it works ...later that night he goes for a game of Call of duty and then his Game Freezes and no longer is playable

What did he do wrong ???

Edit: if he exits the game he can play it again
Well alot of things can happen especially when you're building a custom computer. Parts are not compatible, power is not sufficient. Is this your situation or Timmy, cause sounds like your having a problem and looking for a solution...
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 09:06 AM   #153 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

here's one:

Timmy got angry and threw a computer out of the 4th story of an appartment building and, simultaniously, his friend next door(same hight) dropped a mouse strait down, both started at the same hight and speed, and are accelerating at 9.8m/s2

disregarding air resistance, which would hit first?
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 09:08 AM   #154 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Both at same time.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 09:09 AM   #155 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

yep
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 09:12 AM   #156 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Simple question:

What does POST mean?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 10:13 AM   #157 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Power On Self Test
here's another one:
what are ECHS and LBA, and who made them? (there are 2 companies)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 10:16 AM   #158 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Logical Block Adressing. Don't know who made it, but probably IBM or Hitachi.
Don't know the other one.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 10:28 AM   #159 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

LBA was made by Western Digital
ECHS = Extended Cylinder-Head-Sector, made by Seagate

I'm not sure what, if any differences there are between them though

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
it wasnt full, but i emptied anyways
clear out your "sent items" list then
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 10:53 AM   #160 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

problem: timmy is using a modem connected to a serial port. he boots windows, turns on his modem and tries to connect to the internet. it fails reporting a hardware problem.

question: what is the most likely cause of this hardware problem (stupid windows that's what :@) and how can he fix it without rebooting?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.