quiz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2005, 05:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Lightbulb quiz

seeing if i can ressurect havock's idea. i'll try and keep the questions simple.

problem: daniel is setting up a dialup modem. the modem has two standard phone line jacks, one for the input and one to attach a phone. he plugs in a phone and plugs the phone line into the other. when he tries to dial the internet it says no dialtone. so he picks up the phone handset and sure enough there is no dialtone.

question: what did daniel most likely do wrong and what is the solution?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 08:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

its *tim* he didnt plug the phone lines in right, did he plug in the modem?

but i have nothing special with dial up, cause i never used it
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 08:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

lol you're right. connections are reversed. line-in to line-out and vice versa. i used daniel because the last time around people didn't like it being timmy the whole time. lol maybe it should just be kept anonymous
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 08:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

i never have any good questions. i cant think of any cause i never had a problem lets think......nope cant think of any..
heres an "easy" one

Problem
Timmy just installed his new 9800pro card into his comp. he installed it. made sure the clip was up. and screwed it down into the slot. he plugged the monitor in. and when he turned on the monitor there was nothing on the screen!! AHHH!!!.

what did he do wrong?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 04:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

HE GOT AN ATI CARD ROFL LOLOLOLOL1!!21!1!@@!1!!1

Didn't disable his onboard video? I don't know... I suck.
beardo526 is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 05:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

...LOL nope
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 05:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

timmy has to set the initial display to agp in the bios

EDIT: and make sure it's pluged in to the psu(that might just be Nvidia though)
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 07:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

I could be many things. Didn't turn on the computer, disable onboard graphics (although, most modern bios should be smart enough to detect it and disable it automatically), not enough juice in the PSU for the new card, broken monitor pins (although usually this will result in discoloration), the question needs to be a little more specific because there could be many answers to it.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 08:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Juice Daddy
timmy has to set the initial display to agp in the bios

EDIT: and make sure it's pluged in to the psu(that might just be Nvidia though)
yup the plugging in part, forgot to do it with mines
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 12:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ok new question.

problem: timmy has installed a second hdd. he puts the hdd as a slave and using a bootdisk and the command format C:/s he formats. after doing so his computer will no longer boot

question: what error has timmy made?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.