Quick RAM question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2007, 10:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default Quick RAM question

Currently I have 2 - 512MB PC2700 DDR SDRAM sticks for a total of 1GB. I have two other sticks I'd like to put in are 256MB PC3200 DDR SDRAM.

I in fact tried to put them in already and it wouldn't boot. I'm trying to figure out what might be wrong. It seemed like my bios detected it but it wouldn't boot windows.
__________________

__________________
Laptop:
Dell E1705
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz T7200
2GB DDR2 667MHz
80GB 5400RPM HDD
256MB nVidia 7900 GeForce Go

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 02-17-2007, 10:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Take out the 512 MB sticks and try the Two 256 MB Sticks.

Post back.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 02-17-2007, 10:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 139
Default

Yeah, try that first. Also, some Motherboards are really picky (like mine) when it comes to mixing RAM; they have to be identical, if that's the case of course, as far as speed,type, capacity concern. Post back with results or more info.
__________________
\"You just don\'t live life. You change it. You shape it. You make a mark upon it...\"
COCOCOOKIE is offline  
Old 02-17-2007, 10:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default

Yes, the other sticks work fine. I have everest running if that helps you at all.
__________________
Laptop:
Dell E1705
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz T7200
2GB DDR2 667MHz
80GB 5400RPM HDD
256MB nVidia 7900 GeForce Go

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 02-17-2007, 10:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

So what your saying is that: When the 256 MB sticks are in by themseleves they work. But not when the 512MB sticks are in plus the 256 MB ones?

Check you manual.. See if there is anything you have to change in the CMOS setup to make this work...
Ste is offline  
Old 02-17-2007, 11:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default

I don't know what happened. I changed the slots I had the ram in and it worked this time. So all the ram is detected and windows booted. Thanks for the help.
__________________
Laptop:
Dell E1705
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz T7200
2GB DDR2 667MHz
80GB 5400RPM HDD
256MB nVidia 7900 GeForce Go

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 09:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 139
Default

Right, you switched memory banks...Always check for that once you ruled out defective RAM.
__________________

__________________
\"You just don\'t live life. You change it. You shape it. You make a mark upon it...\"
COCOCOOKIE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.