Quick RAM Help Please!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-05-2006, 10:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 14
Default Quick RAM Help Please!!

alright i have two 512 sticks of ram that i am replacing one 256 with.

whenever i start up my computer it doesnt boot Windows and brings up a blank screen whenever i try and enter my bios

now if i were to take the battery out of my motherboard with the two 512mb sticks in there would it reset my bios and allow my computer to work for my computer

like i said whenever i turn my computer on with other ram, that is fully compatable, it doesnt book anything, just does the initial memory test

i have an ABIT VA-10 motherboard

fidelitycrisis is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 10:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145

Try with one stick, then the other. It could be that somehow one of them is bad. If both work individually, put one in at a time and run MemTest86+ on them.

AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 10:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 14

no ive tried that

ive tried every combination possible, and the ram is good its worked with other computers
fidelitycrisis is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 08:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
FlashDude's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude

It won't boot with your old ram in now?? Try clearing the cmos/pull battery for a few minutes. what kind of ram are you trying to use? You said fully compatable ram, If it isn't fully compatable it won't work!
FlashDude is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 09:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 14

no it boots with my old ram fine

the other ram is corsair 512mb sticks pc 2700 with the exact specs as the ram thats already in there, i checked it out before i bought it.

it only doesnt boot whenever i put anyother ram in
fidelitycrisis is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 09:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325

well dont put any mor ram in there
1GB id fine anyway
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 10:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 14

i onyl have 256 in right now

i was trying to replace that with two 512 sticks

but it wont let me boot up the computer

thats why i was asking if me resetting my BIOS by taking the battery out would make my ram get picked up

fidelitycrisis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.