Quick RAM Help Please!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2006, 11:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 14
Default Quick RAM Help Please!!

alright i have two 512 sticks of ram that i am replacing one 256 with.


whenever i start up my computer it doesnt boot Windows and brings up a blank screen whenever i try and enter my bios



now if i were to take the battery out of my motherboard with the two 512mb sticks in there would it reset my bios and allow my computer to work for my computer


like i said whenever i turn my computer on with other ram, that is fully compatable, it doesnt book anything, just does the initial memory test


i have an ABIT VA-10 motherboard
__________________

fidelitycrisis is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 11:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

Try with one stick, then the other. It could be that somehow one of them is bad. If both work individually, put one in at a time and run MemTest86+ on them.
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 11:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 14
Default

no ive tried that


ive tried every combination possible, and the ram is good its worked with other computers
fidelitycrisis is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 09:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

It won't boot with your old ram in now?? Try clearing the cmos/pull battery for a few minutes. what kind of ram are you trying to use? You said fully compatable ram, If it isn't fully compatable it won't work!
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 10:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 14
Default

no it boots with my old ram fine


the other ram is corsair 512mb sticks pc 2700 with the exact specs as the ram thats already in there, i checked it out before i bought it.


it only doesnt boot whenever i put anyother ram in
fidelitycrisis is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 10:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

well dont put any mor ram in there
1GB id fine anyway
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 11:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 14
Default

i onyl have 256 in right now


i was trying to replace that with two 512 sticks


but it wont let me boot up the computer


thats why i was asking if me resetting my BIOS by taking the battery out would make my ram get picked up
__________________

fidelitycrisis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.