Quick Question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2006, 02:39 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

**** how do i do it :/
__________________

ChibChombo is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 02:42 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

theres a sata cable that came with the motherboard or with the hard drive, just plug it in (only if your mobo does sata) ... and also plug the power in
__________________

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 02:45 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

Master/Slave doesn't exist with SATA drives...

its something to do with the boot order in ur bios!!
(i just did some research)
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 02:46 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

well what im trying to do is, take out my computer HD (my computer PSU died) and put it in my brothers computer to get some files out etc... My brother has 2 HD in his comp, how do I get mine to work as a 3rd?
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 02:49 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

you dont, you will have to take out 1 of his, yours should be detected without a problem (without master/slave),
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 03:14 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

ok question, i put my HD in and it detected np, but if i want to run this game, it says it cant find it on the computer, how do i make it work? do i have to install the game or something? game is installed in my HD
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 03:17 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

the easiest thing to do would just to reinstall the game
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 03:18 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

ok well thing is, the game is online, and if i install completly, i'll have to wait 6-8 hours of downloads... So what can i do?
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 03:30 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

one more thing, can i format this HD without formatting my brothers?

oh one more thing, if my brothers computer had viruses (cus it does), will my HD get infected with them even if I dont transfer files from his to mine? im transfering files from mine to his. will mine get infected?
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 03:33 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

go onto your hard drive and go to the game directory and start it from there, if it doesnt work then you will have to reinstall or repair the installation
__________________

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.