Quick Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2006, 02:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default Quick Question

Hello, I was wondering, how do I change a Western Digital Raptor HD from master to Slave?
__________________

ChibChombo is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 02:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

jumpers at the back of the disk
__________________

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 02:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

Do i have to take the screws out? Cus all I see is the power connectors part, SATA cable connector, some jumpers but i dont see what i do with them, and nothing else
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 02:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

there should be a diagram on the top of the hd or theres little markings underneath the jumper pins
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 02:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

It has 8 Jumper pins, 1-2 enable SSC (Spread Spectrum Clocking)
pins 3-4 enable PUIS (Power up in standby)

Doesn't say anything else about the others, which one are slave etc? and how do i "activate" this pins??
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 02:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

could you give me an exact name then i could look it up,

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 02:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

Mine says: WD1500ADFD
WD Raptor
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 02:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

i cant seem to find anything on it but see if it says anything about cable select
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 02:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

Dont think so, and also mine didnt come with the white thing u see on the pic u posted at the pins, so i dunno how to do it..

its a Raptor 150GB 10,000 RPM HD
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 02:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

i dont have a sata drive but maybe its where its pluged in on the mobo because the jumpers are for settings that you dont wanna change
__________________

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.