Quick easy answerable problem! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2006, 09:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Quick easy answerable problem!

How do I correctly reformat my slave drive? I right clicked the icon in my computer and pressed format and that led me through a ton of trouble, but in the end it never formated it. So how do I correctly do it?
__________________

smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 09:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Right click the My Computer icon. Click Manage (4th down). Click Disk Management. Select and right click the HDD you want to format and click Format.
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 10:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NathanM
Right click the My Computer icon. Click Manage (4th down). Click Disk Management. Select and right click the HDD you want to format and click Format.
Thanks a ton, just because I'm curious can you tell me how I can boot from my slave drive because I want to make sure I have gotten everything i need.
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 10:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Wait. Why do you want to boot from your slave drive? You'll need to have Windows XP installed on it. I think you'll also have to set your slave as master to do that. I'm not following why you need to boot from the slave drive.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 11:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

like nathan said, yes you will need to install an OS to boot from it, however u dont need to set it as slave, read up on the boot.ini file and you'll have to add a line in there to boot from the slave.
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.