Question Regarding Power Supplies - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2006, 11:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6
Default Question Regarding Power Supplies

**** there, i recently made a computer, the computer consists of a;

Athlon XP 64 3200+
PCI Ex16 ATI Radeon XT1200 Graphics card
1024 Meg Ram
1 Hard Drive
1 DVD Rom Drive

Problem is i only got a 350W power suppy which came with the case.

What i'm wondering is, is this enough to support the computer?

Thanks for any help.
__________________

Mystic Gohan is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 11:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

its athlon 64 without XP (xp is an older amd processor series) , you sure about the graphic card? ive never heard of it , anyway most psus that come with cases are cheap crap and likely wont handle it so better buy a new one , i recommend these
antec true power ii 430w 60.28$
http://www.thenerds.net/index.php?pa...age&pn=TPII430
antec smartpower 450w 52.30$
http://www.thenerds.net/index.php?pa...tpage&pn=SP450
might seem expensive to you but its worth it , it will handle the system fine+it will never take down other parts if it will fail (alot of cheap psus do that)
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 12:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

The PSU i bought recently is great. Its Hiper R type 580W. This gives you all the power you will need with that but you may not need it all.

http://www.hipergroup.com/English/pr...hpu-4b580.html
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 01:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6
Default

thanks for your replies. I would love to get one of those PSU but thats the last option.

Would someone be able to explain to me about total amperage and how much i should be needing?

thanks again.
Mystic Gohan is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 01:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

just provide the amper rating thats on the psu sticker,will be easier , but i highly doubt they will be enough+if its a cheap psu the amper rating is far from accurate+you gotta use an atx 2.0/2.01 psu (your psu is likely 1.3) otherwise theres a high chance of instability issues
jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.