Question regarding my 512 RAM upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-16-2005, 02:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Default Question regarding my 512 RAM upgrade

I have an eMachine t3092 computer, specs here:

It originally had 512 mb of RAM, (pc2700, 333mhz, ddr).

I play a lot of games that would really benefit from another 512, and since I had a free slot, I popped one in, the exact right one. The RAM showed up fine in windows, but as soon as I opened up, say, Warcraft 3... bigtime memory errors.

I know this could have something to do with the integrated video card, but that's about as far as I can figure. If you have any idea what I can do, please post here or email me. I will be returning the RAM tomorrow, and basically getting a new computer (which I can't afford) in any other case.


CirrusPaxton is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 02:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3

By the way, Windows XP Professional is my OS.

CirrusPaxton is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 08:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
SHAWN's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN

You cant play warcraft with onboard video dude. Is a matter of fact, I dont think you can play any new 3d style games with onboard video. Buy a decent videocard
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 06:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3

Well, I'm sorry to say that's just not true. Honestly, it runs just fine with 512mb of ram and my onboard video.

Thanks for the suggestion.
CirrusPaxton is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 06:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,954

Have you tried memtest on it to see if the RAM was bad?

Have you tried swapping your original stick to the other socket to see it the socket is bad?

Sounds like it is either one of those two to me.

Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.