Question about formatting HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-07-2013, 02:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Student & Lover of Games
 
XGC Forsakend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,395
Default Question about formatting HDD

I did a search of topics before creating and only confirmed the way to completely format a HDD but still a little unsure. But first, my actual question:

Is there a way to erase everything (format) in a Laptop HDD with our erasing the OS (almost like a factory reset) with out the installation CD's?

And question on how to format properly:
Going to MyComputer, then right clicking on your C drive and hitting Format will erase everything, but is this a safe way considering the OS is on the same drive?

If not, then what would be the best way to use that option. Plug in another HDD the computer/laptop will be using (complete with OS) and then format the one you don't want?
__________________

XGC Forsakend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 03:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Question about formatting HDD

Quote:
Originally Posted by XGC Forsakend View Post
I did a search of topics before creating and only confirmed the way to completely format a HDD but still a little unsure. But first, my actual question:

Is there a way to erase everything (format) in a Laptop HDD with our erasing the OS (almost like a factory reset) with out the installation CD's?
Unless the OS is on a different partition, then no. Formatting breaks the links to the files on the filesystem table to allow them to be overwritten.

If you want to actually securely erase a drive, then you'd want to use something like DBAN or Killdisk which formats, and then writes 0's to the filesystem as well.

Quote:
And question on how to format properly:
Going to MyComputer, then right clicking on your C drive and hitting Format will erase everything, but is this a safe way considering the OS is on the same drive?

If not, then what would be the best way to use that option. Plug in another HDD the computer/laptop will be using (complete with OS) and then format the one you don't want?
It won't allow you to format the drive that the OS is on. It will give an error when you try to format stating the disk is in use.

IMO, best way to format is with a GParted LiveCD.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 04:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Student & Lover of Games
 
XGC Forsakend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,395
Default Re: Question about formatting HDD

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Unless the OS is on a different partition, then no. Formatting breaks the links to the files on the filesystem table to allow them to be overwritten.

If you want to actually securely erase a drive, then you'd want to use something like DBAN or Killdisk which formats, and then writes 0's to the filesystem as well.
So I can use DBAN or Killdisk to format, but it will also erase the OS from the drive as well... correct?
XGC Forsakend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 04:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Question about formatting HDD

It will wipe the entire drive, yes.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 05:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Question about formatting HDD

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Unless the OS is on a different partition, then no. Formatting breaks the links to the files on the filesystem table to allow them to be overwritten.

If you want to actually securely erase a drive, then you'd want to use something like DBAN or Killdisk which formats, and then writes 0's to the filesystem as well.



It won't allow you to format the drive that the OS is on. It will give an error when you try to format stating the disk is in use.

IMO, best way to format is with a GParted LiveCD.
Maybe I'm old school, but we call that a low level format lol.

The easiest way to format is by using the option you're given during the initial setup of Windows. Pop the disc in, boot to it, and one of the first screens you're brought to is the drive setup screen. You can delete your partitions and create a new one (system will also be created), then carry on with installing the OS. This is the easiest way for any person new to PCs to format and install Windows. If you format your drive it deletes everything. There is no way of keeping your OS or restoring your OS to fresh "out of box" state without doing a system restore from a disc you might get from a company like Dell. Either way, a fresh format is still better IMO, because you don't get all the bloat.

Most computer enthusiasts don't agree with using the format, but for simplicity it's there. One of the best ways is to use Gparted Live as suggested. If you feel you're up to the task, by all means. Otherwise go with the standard Windows setup.

Also, if you want to make any future formats a lot easier, after you complete your format and Windows install I would use a program like Acronis to make an image backup of your fresh install. If it's a laptop, it makes it real easy because you can install the drivers and then on each image copy or "format" you don't need to redo all that installing. For best results on this technique you will need to clone your drive on a different system.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.