question about clearing cmos - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2006, 04:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 33
Default question about clearing cmos

I am going to fit a second hd to my dell dimension 9150 pc.

The drive that is in there now is sata and the one I am going to fit as a second drive is IDE. I have an IDE connector on the motherboard and an IDE cable.
My question is, do I have to clear the cmos after I have fit the drive for about 10 seconds then reconnect the cmos jumper back to its original position? and will I have to do anything in the bios?
This is troubleing me a little.

Thanks
__________________

artyman is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 04:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

you wont have to clear the cmos, you may have to go into your bios settings and make sure its still booting from the sata drive and to make sure the ide hard drive is detected
__________________

__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 05:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 33
Default

thankyou, will have a go tomorrow.
artyman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.