Question about ATItool - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2008, 05:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 92
Default Question about ATItool

This program is greta except it keeps changing my set values for fan speed. I don't understand how it is doing this, but gradually it moves away from the values I have set.

This just resulted in a system overheat. So is there anyway to fix the values?
__________________

DavidJC is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 04:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 31
Default Re: Question about ATItool

hi david, just popped in for a browse of the latest posts! i like atitool too but she ain't perfect lol
what version do you have? what's your graphics card? which o/s are u using?
do u have any other monitoring progs running?
__________________

bazzer55 is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 05:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Question about ATItool

Rivatuner is probably the better way to control your fan because it also gives you the option to have the values stick through reboots.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 06:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 31
Default Re: Question about ATItool

don't want to argue the relative merits of the two programs. people have their preferences. however, atitool should retain the settings through reboots etc.
bazzer55 is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 01:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Question about ATItool

I havent had ati tool work correctly since i got my g92 cards so i basically gave up on it. Heck rivatuner wont even work with my GTS 512 now, so i'm stuck with ntune, bleh
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 01:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Question about ATItool

I started fooling with RivaTuner last night. So far I am very pleased with the fan control. I'll look at OCing tonight.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 04:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Question about ATItool

I use rivatuner for fan control and OC and atitool for stability check ^^ works great.
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 05:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: Question about ATItool

urm....off topic a bit, but if i use rivatuner to keep my fan at 100% at all times, will it reduce the life expectancy of my fan?
__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 05:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Question about ATItool

Probably.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 06:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: Question about ATItool

thanks...ill keep it on auto again...*cautiously hopes for the best*
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
Question using RadioButton in VB.Net punkin Programming 4 07-08-2007 11:20 PM
Ram OC question zetahammy Overclocking and Modding 0 06-16-2007 01:18 AM
Help me clear something up please(Fresh install of xp type question) jonny_uk Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-21-2007 06:38 PM
Case Fan Question Shafra Overclocking and Modding 10 04-18-2007 06:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.