Question. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2008, 12:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Default Question.

So I recently bought a evga e-geforce 8800gt, I put it in and then insert the cd and find out I can't run it since I don't have 64bit vista (I'm using 32bit).

First problem is that, can I bypass that by just downloading the files online?

More importantly, the graphics card itself seems to be running (I can play oblivion at high graphics, but the problem is this: http://img411.imageshack.us/img411/2...sfsdfsfff7.jpg)

I get these random pixels all over my screen every now and then, both ingames and outside on desktop. Any help please?

Also, I've tried so many things, updated drivers multiple times, the card is not overheating, power supply is 600w, I really have no clue how to get rid of it.

As a side note, that screenshot was before I fixed my desktop problem, basically it was set to the Vista style(start bar, etc) but I changed it to classic and the artifacts went away, yet they're still in my games.
__________________

Deathguise55 is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 01:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Question.

Your link is broke. Make sure you have the latest Directx version. Windows Update should help you there. Run Dxdiag.exe to verify everything is working properly.

EVGA | Download Drivers
__________________

KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 01:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Question.

Hello,

Latest DX download:

http://download.microsoft.com/downlo...008_redist.exe

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 01:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Question.

Sorry for the broken link, here is the correct one:

http://img411.imageshack.us/img411/2...sfsdfsfff7.jpg

Trying that latest DX download. (I'll edit this post afterwards)

I've also downloaded every driver possible, uninstalling all nvidia drivers before each install, I've updated windows to as far as it possibly can, and nothing.
Deathguise55 is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 01:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Question.

Hello,

Run Driver cleaner Pro and then install the latest drivers.

Driver Cleaner Professional download from Guru3D.com

This will be done in steps. It will require 2 restarts. First install DCP then run it to remove all nvidia drivers. Restart. You will notice that your system is running in vary basic mode. Install the latest drivers. Then restart again. It will still look very basic but this time you can adjust your display settings to what you use since hte latest drivers will be installed.

The reason this is suggested is because installing many sets of drivers can cause a conflict. By doing this you remove that possibility and only have the latest set installed.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 02:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Question.

None of it worked, I'm afraid to say.

I have a MONITOR\HWP12D6 HP Pvailion F50 monitor, it's quite old, could this have anything to do with it?
Deathguise55 is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 02:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Question.

Maybe you have the wrong drivers? It could be that the monitor is bad. Only way to know would be to test it with a different one.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 02:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: Question.

Could try to reseat the card as well, could have beocme unseated or maybe a speck of dust in the wrong place.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 03:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Question.

Send your screen cap link to EVGA. It looks like the garbage is generated internally by the card.

EVGA | Contact Us
__________________

KurrentEweser is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
installing memory help, noob question beautiphil New Systems | Building and Buying 1 06-15-2008 10:47 AM
yellow question mark under device manager AMD6415 System Upgrades 4 05-14-2008 06:39 PM
Rivatuner Question Drewser Overclocking and Modding 2 11-28-2007 03:40 PM
New computer, tell me what you think! and one little question too rgoldberg1 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 11-12-2007 10:19 PM
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.