Quad processor or not? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2013, 06:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 1
Default Quad processor or not?

I've just bought a second hand desktop on eBay which was described as having a "QUADCORE PROCESSOR"

It's actually a HP workstation xw6000, which Google tells me is around 10 years old. I don't imagine it's the original processor though several elements have been upgraded.

However, if I go into Win7 - Computer - System Properties the processor is described as follows:

Intel Xeon CPU 2.66GHz (x2)

Control panel confirms that there are two processors. Now I'm no expert on PC hardware but doesn't the term "Quad" come from the Latin for "four"? Or is this what I should expect?
__________________

zenbanana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 07:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: Quad processor or not?

It might have four cores total - or at least have the capacity for such - with two physical CPUs and two cores per CPU. If you find out which particular Xeon(s) you have - use CPUz, it will tell you what it is/they are - then you can google it and see if you have one, two, or four cores.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 10:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Quad processor or not?

It most likely has two actual processors, and each processor is a single core chip. I can't find any Intel Dual Core CPUs that will work with a XW6000... 533Mhz FSB... To top it off, it uses only ECC DDR... I think the seller got the "quadcore" idea because of Intels hyper-threading...

HP Spec sheet: http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/q...rder%20options
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 01:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Reckless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 188
Default Re: Quad processor or not?

This would be the processor included.
It is a single core single thread.
Here is a link to the processor.

Intel Xeon 2.4GHz PPGA603 PPGA604 CPU Processor SL65T | eBay
Reckless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 08:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Quad processor or not?

2.4Ghz =/= 2.6Ghz...
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 08:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
xerolen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 278
Send a message via AIM to xerolen Send a message via MSN to xerolen Send a message via Yahoo to xerolen
Default Re: Quad processor or not?

Which exact Xeons Are they?
xerolen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2013, 07:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Reckless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 188
Default Re: Quad processor or not?

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
2.4Ghz =/= 2.6Ghz...
That processor is so old the dust around it had grand kids.
__________________

Reckless is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.