Quad core build freez ups - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Register FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search Log in
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2008, 02:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Quad core build freez ups

well a couple of weeks ago me and my dad built a new computer to replace his aging p4 system and so we got all the parts off the egg and put it all together and tried to load win vista x64 bit ant it kept freezing up, so we did some research on the net and found that the mobo set the ram to 1.5v instead of 1.8v. so we manually set it to 1.8v and the install went fine. then when it's all loaded up we put on mobo drivers video drivers and sound drivers as well as drivers for the tv tuner card. and then my dad puts trent micro antivirus on it. so after all that we started playing around on it and then without warning or a bluescreen it just freezes. the audio loops and the only thing to do is reset the computer. now, we've done lots to trouble shoot it. like fiddling around with the ram sticks taking some out and putting them in diff slots. we have also swapped his gtx260 with my 9800gtx and still same thing. it's not a overheating because in games(crysis demo, cod4, ect) the hotttest the cpu gets is like 55c now that is a bit warm but thats also on core 0. core 1,2,3 are about 10c cooler and the northbridge barley gets over 60c and i've never seen the gtx 260 get over 65c. this all under full load. and in top of that we have installed latest bios updates.

system specs:
CPU:Newegg.com - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 Yorkfield 2.66GHz 12MB L2 Cache LGA 775 95W Quad-Core Processor - Processors - Desktops
MOBO:Newegg.com - XFX MBN790IUL9 LGA 775 NVIDIA nForce 790i Ultra SLI DDR3 ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards
GFX:Newegg.com - PNY VCGGTX260XPB GeForce GTX 260 896MB 448-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Supported Video Card - Desktop Graphics / Video Cards
PSU:Newegg.com - ENERMAX INFINITI EIN720AWT 720W ATX12V/ EPS12V Power Supply 100 - 240 V RoHS - Power Supplies
CASE: coolermaster stacker
RAM:Newegg.com - OCZ Platinum 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory
HDD western digital caviar 500gb
SOUND:Newegg.com - Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional 70SB088600002 7.1 Channels 24-bit 96KHz PCI Express Interface Sound Card - Sound Cards

that should be all the imporntant stuff. thanks
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 03:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Quad core build freez ups

IMO you should start in safe mode (if you can't load normally at all) and rollback the drivers one at a time. Rollback your video first, then sound, etc. Restart after every rollback and see if the BSoD shows up. At that point you should be able to determind which driver is causing the issue.

Since everything worked fine prior to install of the new drivers I believe there is probably a driver on there not suitable for the 64 bit or Vista environment.
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 03:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Quad core build freez ups

well the thing is this is a brand new build and all drivers were from the cd then from the manurfactures web site. but i will try rolling back the drivers and we'll see if that fixes it and i'll try to load in to safe mode and see if it locks up.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 03:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Quad core build freez ups

I would check their websites for the newest drivers. CD drivers that come with your purchase are usually out of date (even on new equipment) after about 6 months. So unless you have a super new build or component, more than likely there are newer drivers out there. I would still try what i suggested in seeing WHICH driver is causing the issue. Once you find that out then I would reinstall that driver from the manufacturers website driver - not from the CD.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 03:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Quad core build freez ups

yes i intend to do that but were not so shure it's a driver. i'm leaning towards it being the antivirus software, trend micro, so i will try running the pc without the anti virus
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 03:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Quad core build freez ups

I doubt the AV is causing the lockup - and I wouldn't run the computer w/o AV, at least try another AV software.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 03:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Quad core build freez ups

I have had AVG cause problems on one computer. Also, have you installed all the windows updates and service pack 1? Was your OS Vista Home Premium with SP1 included? There have been some known issues when installing 4GB of RAM even on 64-bit Vista, but an update that is included with SP1 fixes that.

Otherwise, it sounds like it could be your video or sound driver that is at fault. Open up your Device Manager and make sure no drivers are listed with yellow question marks. Then if nothing is indicated, I would start by uninstalling the video driver and getting the latest off of the manufacturer's website. Make sure it is 64-bit Vista driver. If that doesn't fix anything, try the sound driver, same method.

EDIT: Oh and was that BIOS update a beta version or final version driver? If it was a beta version, I would flash back to the next most recent BIOS version and see if that clear's things up.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 04:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Quad core build freez ups

oops i for got to mention it's ultimate 64 bit with sp1 and that was the latest version not a beta version.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 12:22 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Quad core build freez ups

well this thread has kindve died off. but we installed 32-bit and put only 4 gb of ram and havent had a lockup since. so it some incompatibility or what i wonder?

no edit button for previous post. why not?
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 12:49 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Quad core build freez ups

My Asrock MB underclocks the FSB by 5% with quad core cpus. Not that would be an issue with your setup, but that might be something to consider if you ever try the 64 bit version again.
__________________

KurrentEweser is offline  
Closed Thread


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual core Vs Quad core ?? illnastyimpreza New Systems | Building and Buying 27 06-03-2008 11:57 PM
45 nm quad core Eric1 New Systems | Building and Buying 18 02-12-2008 11:52 PM
OCC makes a quad core bike for Intel. Jayce Off Topic Discussion 31 12-31-2007 12:35 AM
Dual vs. Quad mnelson07 New Systems | Building and Buying 24 09-20-2007 11:28 PM
Question about quad core.. PanzerKammander New Systems | Building and Buying 7 05-08-2007 12:25 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.