Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2010, 08:01 PM   #31 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

Have you found and used the cmos jumpers?

What kind of keyboard, usb or ps1?
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-06-2010, 08:08 PM   #32 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Buffalo, NY, USA
Posts: 90
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

I haven't tried the jumpers yet, I've taken the processor in and out about 50 times since last night. But my keyboard is usb, but I have a ps2 also
__________________

remedy is offline  
Old 02-06-2010, 08:10 PM   #33 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

Shouldn't taking out the battery clear the bios?
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-06-2010, 08:19 PM   #34 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Shouldn't taking out the battery clear the bios?
No. The power from the capacitors can still be left. Also to do the battery method, its recommended to remove for about 15- 30 minutes, and cycle the power button.

But yes, just removing the battery can do it, just not always guaranteed


Jumpers definitely will reset the cmos.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-07-2010, 12:03 PM   #35 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Buffalo, NY, USA
Posts: 90
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

It will not let me enter the bios at all at the splash screen. When I press <delete> it freezes at the splash screen. I tried pressing <end> for Q-Flash and that opened, but when I open one of the USB devices, it freezes. I'm furious.
remedy is offline  
Old 02-07-2010, 12:16 PM   #36 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

Do you have more than 1 usb device device plugged in? Try only using what is necessary.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 02-07-2010, 02:18 PM   #37 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Buffalo, NY, USA
Posts: 90
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

Hey, does resetting the CMOS mean that although I updated my bios to
f6, it will get reset because of the CMOS?

Oksy, I reset the CMOS and a gray screen comes up saying "POST error occurs!"

and at the top of the screen is says CMOS checksum error - defaults loaded.

at the bottom it gives the choices to press delete for setup or f1 to continue to boot. any ideas?

I'm on a seperate PC right now so anything you guys tell me to do I will do it right away, Im jsut letting it stay on this menu.
remedy is offline  
Old 02-07-2010, 02:26 PM   #38 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

resetting the bios will change all of the bios settings to their default values. If you can't find the jumper you can remove the power cord from the wall and then remove the battery for a few minutes.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 02-07-2010, 02:29 PM   #39 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Buffalo, NY, USA
Posts: 90
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

I did that, and then I put the Q9400 in and on boot up it gives me this gray screen I mentioned in my last post, my question is what should I do from this point?
remedy is offline  
Old 02-07-2010, 02:35 PM   #40 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

Press Delete to enter setup. Double check all the settings. You have a faulty setting. It's more than likely a CPU or Memory setting error.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bios update question chara33 Microsoft Windows and Software 6 08-17-2009 03:54 PM
CUstom BIOS Splash AP4LIFETN Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 8 06-09-2009 03:24 AM
BIOS Update BottleRocket Microsoft Windows and Software 6 05-26-2008 07:26 PM
Possible to update Bios without Floppy? aetherh4cker Microsoft Windows and Software 5 01-09-2008 08:03 PM
update bios Nick Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-01-2007 07:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.