Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2010, 03:30 PM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

My ASUS P5E board never had that, I had to do it from a pen drive. I just assumed all of them worked that way. But, I guess that is only one way to do it nowdays.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-06-2010, 04:31 PM   #22 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

Yes it does, the exact same tool as my p5n-e sli. It's the phenoix bios tool in the BIOS d/l section.

the tool is quite handy as it backs up your previous bios.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-06-2010, 04:32 PM   #23 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Buffalo, NY, USA
Posts: 90
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

Wow, so lame. I did the bios update. Worked fine. Popped the new processor in, and same thing, goes to the dark blue screen when the little vista loading bar at the bottom of the screen should pop up, and it jsut stays a blank navy blue screen. So after that I tried taking out the mobo battery to reset my CMOS and it just freezes at random points, sometimes the navy blue screen or sometimes the bios menu. I'm really ****ed off.
remedy is offline  
Old 02-06-2010, 04:36 PM   #24 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

You might not have cleared it. Use the jumpers to clear it for sure.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-06-2010, 04:42 PM   #25 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Buffalo, NY, USA
Posts: 90
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

Jumpers? Please explain
remedy is offline  
Old 02-06-2010, 05:10 PM   #26 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

It sounds like it's just not correctly recognizing everything. If you can get into the bios check the cpu multiplier and FSB, then check the memory speed and latencies, then check for the correct voltages.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 02-06-2010, 06:37 PM   #27 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

Quote:
Originally Posted by remedy View Post
Jumpers? Please explain
Check the manual i linked to for clearing cmos.

Somewhere on the mobo you'll see a set of pins and a small bridge labled cmos.

Good thinking Slay, that'd be like typical overclocking issues.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-06-2010, 07:20 PM   #28 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Buffalo, NY, USA
Posts: 90
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

And what if I can't get into the bios? It's really touchy, sometimes it'll let me, sometimes it'll freeze on the bios menu screen.
remedy is offline  
Old 02-06-2010, 07:27 PM   #29 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

You'll just have to check the bios settings as fast as you can, it may take you a few tries. When you find a faultly setting correct it then save and exit, restart and look for anything else that's not set correctly. While your at it, I'm wondering what your temps are like while your in the bios.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 02-06-2010, 07:57 PM   #30 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Buffalo, NY, USA
Posts: 90
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

It's sorta strange, my keyboard will sometimes work when it gives me the option to press delete to bios, but most of the time my keyboard won't work. I'm baffled. I've been troubleshooting for literally about 10 hours.
__________________

remedy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bios update question chara33 Microsoft Windows and Software 6 08-17-2009 03:54 PM
CUstom BIOS Splash AP4LIFETN Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 8 06-09-2009 03:24 AM
BIOS Update BottleRocket Microsoft Windows and Software 6 05-26-2008 07:26 PM
Possible to update Bios without Floppy? aetherh4cker Microsoft Windows and Software 5 01-09-2008 08:03 PM
update bios Nick Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-01-2007 07:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.