Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2010, 11:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Buffalo, NY, USA
Posts: 90
Default Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

I have just recieved my Q9400 is the mail and I know that my mobo needs the f6 bios update. I currently have the f4 version. When I run the FLASHSPI I get the error:
NTDVM.exe has stopped working. Please help!
__________________

remedy is offline  
Old 02-06-2010, 12:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

can you explain that a bit better? Where are you seeing this error? What are you booting with?
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-06-2010, 12:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Buffalo, NY, USA
Posts: 90
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

I put my old processor back in. I DLed the bios update, version f6. I run it and extract the files to my desktop. I run the file called FLASHSPI, and a command prompt comes up for a brief moment then there's a windows error: NTVDM.eve has stopped working. I know this is the update I really need to run to get my Q9400 working
remedy is offline  
Old 02-06-2010, 12:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

Is there a non-gui version? One that you can load on a usb drive and load via the BIOS.

What board is it.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-06-2010, 12:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Buffalo, NY, USA
Posts: 90
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

My board is an ep35-ds3l
remedy is offline  
Old 02-06-2010, 12:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

i looked at it, you need to put that on a pen drive and boot off it.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-06-2010, 12:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Buffalo, NY, USA
Posts: 90
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

SO do I actually drag the f6 update I downloaded onto a flash drive? or extract it onto it or what?
remedy is offline  
Old 02-06-2010, 01:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

you copy all the files in that folder



The autoexec will allow it to boot
The flashspi is the software that runs it.
The ...F6 is your bios data.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-06-2010, 01:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

K, try using the qflash, its on pg 62 of the manual from here: http://america.giga-byte.com/FileLis...8d%29s3l_e.pdf

also might try redownloading the bios.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-06-2010, 01:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Q9400 needs f6 Bios update, but it won't execute?

patonb, it sounds like hes trying to run it in Windows. That is not how it works. Unless I'm wrong..
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bios update question chara33 Microsoft Windows and Software 6 08-17-2009 03:54 PM
CUstom BIOS Splash AP4LIFETN Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 8 06-09-2009 03:24 AM
BIOS Update BottleRocket Microsoft Windows and Software 6 05-26-2008 07:26 PM
Possible to update Bios without Floppy? aetherh4cker Microsoft Windows and Software 5 01-09-2008 08:03 PM
update bios Nick Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-01-2007 07:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.