Q6600 running slow - WHY? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-18-2008, 09:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Az
Posts: 7
Default Q6600 running slow - WHY?

So i recently purchased the Intel® Core™2 Quad Processor Q6600 and the Intel® Desktop Board DG33TL for my existing machine. It was previously running a Intel Dual Core processor (not sure the exact model) with 3GB of memory (2GB Corsair DDR2 PC5300 Kit and 1GB of cheap DDR2 PC4200). I had Vista Ultimate as the OS. The computer at the time ran great no problems at all. Well after installing the new MoBo and CPU, Reformatting the Hard drive, using only the Corsair Memory and installing all the correct drivers and performing updates my computer is actually booting slower, accessing files slower and running overall slower. I know that with a decrease in the amount of memory there was going to be a slight decrease in performance but this is completely unacceptable. I am literate in computers but not a wiz by any means. if anyone has any tips, suggestions, or info please let me know cause i am just about to say done with it and go back to the previous setup.

Pass_time_player is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 10:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Luke's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Q6600 running slow - WHY?

update drivers.

3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 10:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Az
Posts: 7
Default Re: Q6600 running slow - WHY?

i did.. to no success
Pass_time_player is offline  
Old 03-19-2008, 08:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
carnageX's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 23,114
Default Re: Q6600 running slow - WHY?

You could try putting the other RAM stick back in, if possible; just to see if that works or not. You could also try applying Vista SP1 (just came out yesterday; don't know if you updated to SP1?).
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-19-2008, 11:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Az
Posts: 7
Default Re: Q6600 running slow - WHY?

just updated to SP1 and there is still no difference. i can't reuse the old 1GB of RAM cause the MoBo doesn't support anything lower then PC5300.. its really getting irritating now. Now could it be my hard drive going bad? My computer hasn't froze or anything but could that be the issue. and is there a diagnostic tool i can use to check??
Pass_time_player is offline  
Old 03-20-2008, 12:17 AM   #6 (permalink)

Baez's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,985
Default Re: Q6600 running slow - WHY?

It could be but it sounds like it's more of a problem with your RAM. The Q6600's FSB runs at a much higher frequency than your RAM is running at. You should try out some PC6400 (or 800MHz in terms of speed) and see how it runs.

Baez is offline  
Old 03-20-2008, 08:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
almightyobo's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 241
Default Re: Q6600 running slow - WHY?

DEF your ram, get DDR2 800 (PC6400)

CPU - Q6600 @ 3.0 atm
HSF - Lapped TRUE + Scythe
RAM - 2x 1G Ballisitx Tracers
HD - 500G Barracuda + 320G Ext
PSU - PC P&C Silencer 610
OS - Windows XP 32-bit SP2 OEM
Case - Gigabyte 3D Aurora 570
Monitor - Hanns-G 19" Widescreen LCD
Headset - Sennheiser PC151
3DMark06 - 14186 (3.0 / stock gpu)

You must try some of my purple berries...
almightyobo is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 06:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Az
Posts: 7
Default Re: Q6600 running slow - WHY?

ahh that makes sense. thanks alot guys

Pass_time_player is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 11:23 AM
Internet running slow on one computer onizzy Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 08-14-2007 01:12 AM
XP running slow -CPU @100% 70%of the time! ryanrs Microsoft Windows and Software 16 07-10-2007 06:36 AM
Log of computer that is running really slow dario03 HijackThis Logs (finished) 3 06-25-2007 01:50 PM
Computer Running Very Slow!! Please help! johnc123 Microsoft Windows and Software 7 06-10-2007 10:01 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.