Putting old HD in new comp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2009, 06:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Default Putting old HD in new comp

well my old comp blew up and today i got a new one but i want the files from my old HD, but im scared of doing something bad seeing as the HD i want files from has an OS installed, im sure putting them both in at once wouldnt be a good idea, but i dont know how else to do it,

would the slave/master drive work with this or?

help
__________________

pingu53 is offline  
Old 02-16-2009, 06:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 155
Default Re: Putting old HD in new comp

It's fine. Just put the old HDD in the new computer, and make sure the jumper pins on the old HDD are set to slave.

Welcome to Tech Forums!
__________________

Xandubomb is offline  
Old 02-18-2009, 11:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Default

any other oppinions? just dont wanna mess up my new comp thats all

ah so hard for an easy answer =\
pingu53 is offline  
Old 02-18-2009, 05:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default Re: Putting old HD in new comp

You won't mess up your new computer. It's really simple i've done it many times, and on the good side you have another hard drive now if you want to format it and have a back up drive or something for music or whatever you are into.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 02-19-2009, 03:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Putting old HD in new comp

Yes just slave the drive. From there you will be able to access the files you want just fine. Granted if you are on Vista you might have a permissions problem. But that can be resolved easily.

I have installed several hard drives into my machine since i bought it and never had any issues.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-19-2009, 08:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: Putting old HD in new comp

put your second/old drive in your new PC, if it's an IDE drive make sure you have it jumpered correctly, (refer to your HD manufacturer's web site) and then make sure in your bios that the correct HDD is in the first boot device setting.

here is how I have mine always set.

First boot Device = CD/DVD ROM

Second boot Device = HDD 0 (my main boot HDD)

Third boot Device = HDD 1 (Storage drive) or you can point this to your CD/DVD rom again, to avoid any problem to receive an missing NTLDR error if first 2 devices fail to boot from.
__________________

__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
rebuilt socket 487 comp need help Blizz419 System Upgrades 9 10-14-2008 07:59 AM
comp died. dont know what the prob is :( siddanth3 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 08-24-2008 07:10 PM
HELP ME!! Just built first comp bor3d System Upgrades 18 10-08-2007 05:41 PM
Comp won't shut off - weird clicking sound Haoming Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 18 08-04-2007 06:58 AM
Comp won't shut off - weird clicking sound Haoming Viruses, Spyware and Malware 2 07-27-2007 01:02 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.