Put in New MOBO but now this.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2006, 08:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default Put in New MOBO but now this....

I just got my ASRock k7s441gx mother board and replaced my "bad" PC chip mobo. Before I could go into the BIOS but If I tried to boot I would get a black screen saying "error loading opperating system". Now nothing happens when I press the power button the CPU fan spins only for a split second then stops. I have to unplug the computer from the wall and wait a second then plug it back in to even get that again. I have also taken everything out one by one to see what was cuasing it, I am now to just the CPU and PSU and still doing the same thing. Any help?
__________________

kiask2343 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 10:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default

Replace your power supply. If that doesnt help, return the motherboard and keep the new power supply.
__________________

imation is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 10:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 154
Default

remove mobo from case and place it on the static bag and try to boot it. problem may be a short to the case.also did you remove the old thermal paste and apply new paste after you moved the chip?
__________________
3700+ sandiego core
chaintech vnf4 ultra
evga 7800gt
2x1 gig corsair xms
antec tpII 550
80 gig hitachi sata2
win xp pro sp2
ibbonkers is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 05:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default

No I didn't i just smoothed it out. Let me try removing it.
kiask2343 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 06:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ALWAYS replace thermal paste whenever a HSF is removed. also take the advice of trying to boot with it on a static bag.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 09:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Well I did all the things that was suggested, but I still get the same thing. It will only flicker on then I have to disconnect the PSU and reconnect it to get it to do the same thing. I will RMA the MOBO and hopefully that will fix it. Do you think it might be the CPU? Or would it at least beep on the mobo? Or do some thing besides flicker on?
kiask2343 is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 04:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Ok I RMA'd that MOBO and the new one was doing the same thing. I know my PSU works becuase I hooked it up to another computer and it booted just fine. But When I hooked the MOBO to another PSU it booted also. Is there some sort of compatability prolem. I am using Epower 350fx PSU and I called Epower and they said there sould be no issues.
kiask2343 is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 05:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 138
Default

try unpluging it,removing all memory, and then start it. you should get beep code for no memory installed.
__________________

__________________
Biostar T-force 4U,Opteron 148@2.6Ghz.CorsairXMS DDR500-2gigs,EVGA7800GT CO.Seagate160gigSATA II,Koolance ICM 510 watercooling,Coolermaster Stacker830
cobalt817 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.