PSU works in a PC and doesn't in another! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2014, 07:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dubai
Posts: 166
Default PSU works in a PC and doesn't in another!

I have 2 PCs and 2 power supply units, PC1 & PC2, PSU A & PSU B (both ATX standard with SATA connectors).

When I put PSU A in PC1, the PC works.

When I put PSU A in PC2, the processor fan works, but monitor light remains amber with no display!

When I put PSU B in PC1, the PC works.

When I put PSU B in PC2, the PC works.

Whey doesn't PSU A works with PC2? I've tried disconnecting parts and putting them back, but could not get PSU A to work with PC2!
__________________

aimo3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2014, 09:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bigdog33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 184
Default Re: PSU works in a PC and doesn't in another!

Depends on what kind psu is.... would be easier if u list what pc1 and pc2 have and brand and watts of each psu.
__________________

bigdog33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2014, 10:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: PSU works in a PC and doesn't in another!

Can you give some specifications

PSU A = ?W
PSU B = ?W
PC1 = ? cpu ? gpu
PC2 = ? cpu ? gpu

The most likely situation is PSU A is less Watts than PSU B, and PC2 has a bigger video card (aka gpu)
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 10:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dubai
Posts: 166
Default Re: PSU works in a PC and doesn't in another!

PC1 is NEC PowerMate VL6

PC2 is NEC PowerMate ML450

PSU A is USMPS500D - 500 W max. (standard ATX size)

PSU B which works in both PCs is FSP220-50LD - 220 W max. (non-standard ATX size)

Neither of the PSUs is original (from the manufacturer) in any of the 2 PCs. The original PSU of PC2 is FSP250-60GEN - 250 max. (standard ATX size). PC2 works sometimes with it, which makes me suspect it has an intermittent problem.

BTW, WRT the max. output, I did not use all the connectors of a PSU in testing. I only used the 2 mainboard connectors, and if the PC works, I check once again with the HDD connected in addition. I repeated the test several times.
aimo3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 11:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: PSU works in a PC and doesn't in another!

Thanks.

Hmm, even if the 500W was degrading it wouldn't drop so low to not power it.

Is it possible you miss plugged the 2nd pc in? Just didn't seat the 20pin or 4pin in correctly, or possibly dislodged the RAM?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 01:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: PSU works in a PC and doesn't in another!

Quote:
Originally Posted by aimo3 View Post
PC1 is NEC PowerMate VL6
BTW, WRT the max. output, I did not use all the connectors of a PSU in testing. I only used the 2 mainboard connectors, and if the PC works, I check once again with the HDD connected in addition. I repeated the test several times.

You see this:


Make sure you plug that in, the port can be located right by the cpu and ram socket.
Also it would be good to have you're system specs so we can know what you're dealing with.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 03:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: PSU works in a PC and doesn't in another!

Both computers can be found on the nec site, basically c2d or less with intergraded graphics.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 04:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: PSU works in a PC and doesn't in another!

I ran in to something similar a few years ago. My Enermax 1100 would not work on my old x58 evga motherboard. But....after sitting on the shelf for 3 or so years it's working perfectly fine in my current build.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 02:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dubai
Posts: 166
Default Re: PSU works in a PC and doesn't in another!

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
Is it possible you miss plugged the 2nd pc in? Just didn't seat the 20pin or 4pin in correctly, or possibly dislodged the RAM?
I did it more than once and was pushing both connectors making sure they were really in. And then did it again before answering (my previous reply).

I also did the RAM. What a strange problem!

@ MikeTech, thank you for being so expressive. I did everything I know.
aimo3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 08:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: PSU works in a PC and doesn't in another!

Quote:
Originally Posted by aimo3 View Post
I did it more than once and was pushing both connectors making sure they were really in. And then did it again before answering (my previous reply).

I also did the RAM. What a strange problem!

@ MikeTech, thank you for being so expressive. I did everything I know.
Hmm I'm abit puzzled by your statement, if you think the PSU A works please attempt this.

Remove any memory from your computer, start out with a hard drive, mouse and keyboard connected.
I want you to hit the power button, it should come on and beep at you constantly.
That indicates the system cannot find any ram, "MOTHERBOARD" is working.
Nexr put in one slot of ram, and hit the power button.
Please note what the nachine does, it should come on and turn on the screen.
If not it maybe the ram that is at fault if not test the other.

If you have some time, look inside your case today and read the model or serial number located on each component.
Those can be cd/dvd drive, hdd, "psu" memory and mobo if the white serial number is present.
__________________

-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.