PSU Rails - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-05-2007, 12:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default PSU Rails

What is considered regular deviation for 3.3, 5, and 12V rails?

Also, would a constant (non-fluctuating) lower-than-normal voltage on a 12V rail cause any damage to a motherboard, video card, etc?
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 12:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: PSU Rails

The rails usually perform slightly under average, e.g. 11.89 over 12v, because there is other loads on it.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 03:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: PSU Rails

I know that... But recently, both my motherboard and video card gave out. Some people suspected it was my PSU, so I tested the volts today, and from what I can see on an analogue multimeter, my 12V rail is at like 11.25V. But it's constantly at that, it never jumps up or down.

But something undervolted won't cause damage, will it? I thought only having too much voltage on a rail would cause damage to components.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 03:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: PSU Rails

something under volt IMO would draw more amps to get to the required wattage. The higher amps can do damage, But thats only a guess
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 03:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: PSU Rails

Well... The bottom line is, I need to know if having a 12V rail at 11.25V under full load is something to worry about, and if it's good enough reason to go to Antec wanting an RMA.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 04:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: PSU Rails

That is below acceptable level.

Rails can flucturate 5% +/-.
Therefore the 12V rail can be anywhere between 11.40 and 12.60 Volts.

It doesn't surprise me that its an ultra either...
Ste is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 04:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: PSU Rails

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste View Post
That is below acceptable level.

Rails can flucturate 5% +/-.
Therefore the 12V rail can be anywhere between 11.40 and 12.60 Volts.

It doesn't surprise me that its an ultra either...

Who said it was an ultra?

It's an Antec Smartpower 2.0 400W.


I'm not even sure if it's really 11.25V. I'm using an analogue multimeter, and it's very difficult to get an accurate reading with it... All I know is that it's a little below 12V.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 04:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: PSU Rails

mines is an ultra and it performs well enough, its a budget build
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 04:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: PSU Rails

I'm really doubting the accuracy of this multimeter, too... It showed a 1.5V battery as 1.85V.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 04:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: PSU Rails

wow, try the a/c outlet
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.