psu question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2005, 05:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 31
Default psu question

hi folks! a pretty staightforward Q. on atx psu's. i bought a channel well technology 350watt p4 compatible psu some time back. tested it ok on receipt and re-boxed it. now, some eigteen months later, i needed it for a build. this time it was tested with mbm5 ( i'd never heard of the prog. at the time!!) and find that the 3.3v rail runs at just over 3v. any clues on the relative importance of the 3.3v rail please? what is the function in a p4 system? the unit will only be basic. any links for info would be appreciated.
thanks in advance
__________________

bazzer55 is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 05:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

thats maybe a little low but it shouldn't damage anything. if the voltages run high then you're more likely to get damaged components. unless you have stability issues with the build i think the psu will handle it.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 03:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

The 3.3v rail is rarely even used fully bc a lot of times it's used by the processor. But like nitestick has, if you stability issues...

Dan
dipique is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 08:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 31
Default

thanks to nitestick and dipique for your input....so, what are the uses that the 3.3v rail is put to? considering that the psu is the most important harware item in the system, too little is talked about it. seems very difficult to obtain indepth knowledge on the subject!!!
bazzer55 is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 11:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i think like dipique pointed out its mainly used for cpu and memory. so really it shouldn't be a problem unless you have stability issues because thats the only problems you should get from a lack of voltage to these components
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-08-2005, 02:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yup, if the 3.3V rail is not up to par, it can cause the CPU to misprocess data, causing a crash.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-08-2005, 11:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 31
Default

many thanx all, that puts things nicely in perspective; the board i am using ain't overclockable!! so shouln't be a prob there. also helps me to understand a little better what is happening under the "hood"..still a steep learning curve....thanx again.
__________________

bazzer55 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.