PSU problem or is it? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2005, 01:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to scottjames84
Default PSU problem or is it?

Hello

I have recently brought a new PC, well brought the parts for it and constructed it.

I fried my motherboard somehow about a month ago and so I purchased another one, the MSI K7n2 Delta II platinum.

I started having some problems with it; computer would give blue screen of death about every 2 days.

It wasnt that major but I couldnt fix the problem.

I purchased a 300gig SATA seagate drive the next week and the problems started getting worse.

I found out that I didnt have enough thermal paste on the processor and that was causing the problems.

When ever I add new hardware ie lighting mods my computer crashes but when ever I take the lighting mods out it seems to be okay.

This is is the only problem I am having now.

I have a 500watt psu; shouldnt that be enough to run all my componants plus a few little lights, it wont even run on extra light that I put on.

Thanks
__________________

__________________
Scott
----

- Raidmax tornado Gaming Case
- Corsair 4GB (2x XMS3 2GB) PC-12800 (1600MHz) XMP DDR3
- Sapphire Radeon 5850
- AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4ghz
- Asus MS226H 21.5"Wide Full HD Monitor
- Logitech G9x gaming mouse
-GA-MA785GMT-UD2H Socket AM3 - AMD 785G/SB710, 4xDDR3-1800OC, ATI HD4200, mATX
- Seagate 1.5TB HD
- Windows 7 Ultimate
scottjames84 is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 01:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Yes, 500 watts is plenty for what you are running. However that doesn't mean that there isn't a problem with it. Do you have an extra PSU laying around that you can test ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 01:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to scottjames84
Default

no but my mother in law is a computer tech and we will be going to her shop today to pick up a tv capture card (i hope it works lol)

I am sure they have a spare psu lying around the shop :-)
__________________
Scott
----

- Raidmax tornado Gaming Case
- Corsair 4GB (2x XMS3 2GB) PC-12800 (1600MHz) XMP DDR3
- Sapphire Radeon 5850
- AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4ghz
- Asus MS226H 21.5"Wide Full HD Monitor
- Logitech G9x gaming mouse
-GA-MA785GMT-UD2H Socket AM3 - AMD 785G/SB710, 4xDDR3-1800OC, ATI HD4200, mATX
- Seagate 1.5TB HD
- Windows 7 Ultimate
scottjames84 is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 01:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to scottjames84
Default

I am only running....

1 fan controller
3 case fans
1 X 160 gig sata
1 X 300 gig sata
1 X dvdrw
1 X floppy
1 X UV cold cathode lighting
1 X 500 watt PSU
2 X 512mb ddr ram

my PSU is a Crystal 500W All Clear Acrylic Quiet Dual Fan Blue LED Glow P4/AMD ATX Power Supply.. any one had problems with them?
__________________
Scott
----

- Raidmax tornado Gaming Case
- Corsair 4GB (2x XMS3 2GB) PC-12800 (1600MHz) XMP DDR3
- Sapphire Radeon 5850
- AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4ghz
- Asus MS226H 21.5"Wide Full HD Monitor
- Logitech G9x gaming mouse
-GA-MA785GMT-UD2H Socket AM3 - AMD 785G/SB710, 4xDDR3-1800OC, ATI HD4200, mATX
- Seagate 1.5TB HD
- Windows 7 Ultimate
scottjames84 is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 01:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to scottjames84
Default

OKay my computer just crashed again.

Just before it crashes it always makes a funny noise.. not sure where the noise is coming from but its kinda a sqeaky noise; might be from the new hard drive but I have run tests on it and the harddrive is clear.

It comes up with "KERNAL IN_PAGE_STACK_ERROR"

STOP 0x0000077
0xC0000185 (0x0000185, 0x00000000, 0x038c3000)

this is starting to annoy me lol.

I have heard that kearnal inpage error is something to do with the pagefile or ram?
I have dome tests on the ram and they are all good but today I have gone back to standard formation instead of dual hoping this will fix the problem but I dont think it will.

Could be my motherboard or harddrive but it always happens after I install new hardware... damit.
__________________
Scott
----

- Raidmax tornado Gaming Case
- Corsair 4GB (2x XMS3 2GB) PC-12800 (1600MHz) XMP DDR3
- Sapphire Radeon 5850
- AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4ghz
- Asus MS226H 21.5"Wide Full HD Monitor
- Logitech G9x gaming mouse
-GA-MA785GMT-UD2H Socket AM3 - AMD 785G/SB710, 4xDDR3-1800OC, ATI HD4200, mATX
- Seagate 1.5TB HD
- Windows 7 Ultimate
scottjames84 is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 01:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Yes, it could be the pagefile to memory issue. It could also be a virus in your MBR. You need to access your error logs to find out which device is causing this error.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 01:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

If you wish, you can test your memory by downloading memtest86. It is bootable from cd or floppy.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 01:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

• View the System Log in Event Viewer for additional error messages that help you determine the device that is causing the error.
• Bad block. Stop 0x77 is caused by a bad block in a paging file, or a disk controller error, or in extremely rare cases it is caused when non-paged pool resources are unavailable.
• If the first and second parameters are 0, then the stack signature was not found in the kernel stack. The cause of this issue is defective hardware. If the I/O status is C0000185 and the paging file is on a SCSI-based hard disk, you should verify the disk cabling and SCSI termination.
• If the I/O status code is 0xC000009C or 0xC000016A, this normally indicates that the data could not be read from the disk due to a bad block.
• If you can restart your computer after the error message, Autochk runs automatically and tries to map out the bad sector. If for some reason Autochk does not scan the hard disk for errors, manually start the disk scanner. If your computer is formatted with the NTFS file system, run Chkdsk /f /r on the system partition. You must restart your computer before the disk scan begins. If you cannot start your computer due to this issue, use the Command Console and run Chkdsk /r.
• Defective or unreliable random access memory (RAM) is another common cause of this issue.
• Verify that all the adapter cards in your computer are properly seated.
• Ensure that all adapter card contacts are clean.
• Disable system caching in the BIOS to see if this resolves the error.
• If this does not resolve the issue, your computer mainboard (motherboard) may be damaged.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 01:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to scottjames84
Default

which error files do you mean?

I have looked in the system event viewer and there is nothing there from today.

I have a server installed on my computer utilising the pagefile to put on my website the system uptime.. could this maybe the problem.. come to think of it; problems started when I installed the script.
__________________
Scott
----

- Raidmax tornado Gaming Case
- Corsair 4GB (2x XMS3 2GB) PC-12800 (1600MHz) XMP DDR3
- Sapphire Radeon 5850
- AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4ghz
- Asus MS226H 21.5"Wide Full HD Monitor
- Logitech G9x gaming mouse
-GA-MA785GMT-UD2H Socket AM3 - AMD 785G/SB710, 4xDDR3-1800OC, ATI HD4200, mATX
- Seagate 1.5TB HD
- Windows 7 Ultimate
scottjames84 is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 01:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Sounds like it to me
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.