PSU problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2005, 08:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to HallEffect
Default PSU problem

I recently bought and built a new PC. My video card wasn't working properly so I called my card's tech support and they said that my current power supply didn't have high enough max amps on the twelve rail (it had 18 when they said it should be 20+) so I bought a new power supply.

The problem is, I installed it into the case and connected all the wires correctly, plugged it in and hit the on switch, but nothing came on. My motherboard light didn't come on so i know it wasn't recieving power. The power supply itself didn't even get power, as i couldn't hear it and the fans didn't come on. I was wondering what the problem was and how I could fix it

it's a Tagan TGA480-U01 and it's 480W. In case you're thinking I have it set to the wrong voltage, i've already checked, it's not at 230. thanks for the help.
__________________

HallEffect is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 09:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

[img]www.djchriscanada.com/atx.jpg[/img]

Test the power supply using this diagram to see if it's doing anything
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 09:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to HallEffect
Default

the diagram's showing up as a red x. got a direct link for it??
i tried going to www.djchriscanada.com/atx.jpg but it says it's not there....
HallEffect is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 09:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 37
Default

what kind of graphics card?
JustinMorefield is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 09:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to HallEffect
Default

it's not a problem with the graphics card.... my power supply won't get power....
HallEffect is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 09:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

What type of MOBO do you have? Have you ever booted this PC up since you built it?

If not then it could be the CMOS jumper is in the clear position. Some MOBO's ship like that to save the CMOS battery life and they must be set to normal before the MOBO will power up.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 09:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to HallEffect
Default

well when i had the old PSU, i got power on both the card and the mobo, and the cmos jumper is normal, but the psu just simply won't start. do you think it's just faulty and i need to contact newegg and get a replacement?
HallEffect is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 10:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to Jaybness Send a message via Yahoo to Jaybness
Default

Not trying to state the obvious, but make sure to check that the PSU itself doesn't have an "On-Off" Switch. Some PSU's come in the "Off" Position right out of the box.
__________________

Jaybness is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.