PSU the problem? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-12-2011, 12:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: GUAM
Posts: 31
Default PSU the problem?

Just a couple of days ago i finished my new rig, i was setting up my bios settings... Oc my cpu to 4.7ghz, after i went on and instlled my os. I took a break shut off my rig for the night even unplugged all my power cords.

The next morning i plugged in my rig and switched it on, right when i pressed the power button the psu makes some crackling sounds and i saw a flash. Left it for awhile and attempted to turn it back on but no good, when i switch the psu on the mobo lights still turn on so im guessing the mobo is still good just hope my gpu and cpu are still ok....the night before this happened shoulda guess something was wrong my rig would turn off by itself was thinking maybe i messed of my bios or mos setting but it ran fine at 4.7ghz.

These are my specs:

Case: thermltake blacx v9
Mobo: gigabyte p67a-ud7 B3
Cpu: i7 2600k 3.4ghz
Cooler: coolermaster v10
Gpu: gtx 460
Ram: 8gb g.skill ripjaws
X2 seagate 1tb (raid0)
SSD samsung 64tb (os boot drive)
PSU: cool power gamer series 880w

Now the only thing i can think off is that my PSU output 12v rail is only 28a and my gpu requires at least 38a would think with dual 12v rails would be enough with 28a each but guess doesnt work that way...the other reason im very confused is that i would think with my 12v rails not meetin the minimum gpu ampage that the system just wouldnt turn on not burn out like it did.

Now my solution is i ordered the corsair 850hx although only has single 12v rail its output is 72a which is good enough for my new msi gtx 580 3gb which im using to replace my current gtx 460.

Now im hoping that will solve my problems and hopefully it doesnt happen again and that the burn out fom my last psu didnt take anything with it.

Please if you exp this problem before or know exactly what im doung wrong please lemme know

Jack_who689 is offline  
Old 08-12-2011, 12:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Thomas's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY USA
Posts: 384
Default Re: PSU the problem?

That should solve your problem. That "cool power" supply was junk from the start I'm supprised it ran it at all, if your lucky your machine will be unharmed. But the best advice I can give you is NEVER BUY A CHEAP NO NAME POWER SUPPLY. It's too big of a risk with such nice hardware!

Pentium D 935 @ 4.0ghz
AsRock g31
Kingston HyperX T1, 4gb
Radeon HD 5670 @ 860mhz gddr5
Antec High Current Gamer 520
InWin Br665 matx
CyberPower Green CP1500 900W UPS
Acer 20" G205hl
Camera Canon PowerShot SX10is
Originally Posted by KSoD View Post
1) Be Respectful Treat other members as you would have them treat you. This means no flaming, insulting, or belittling other members.
Thomas is offline  
Old 08-12-2011, 01:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: GUAM
Posts: 31
Default Re: PSU the problem?

Yeah **** it was only one that was available that seemed it would do the job shoulda done my research. Hopefully none of my major components were harmed : :

Thanks again for feedback
Jack_who689 is offline  
Old 08-13-2011, 07:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Digerati's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 239
Default Re: PSU the problem?

although only has single 12v rail
You say that as if that is a bad thing. I see it as a good thing. Multiple rails are no indication of quality. Multi-rails adds to the complexity and cost of the PSU without adding any real "must have" advantage. I prefer single rail PSUs.
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
MS MVP Windows Expert-IT Pro, Engineering 2007 - 2014

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

Digerati is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with ASUS Modem Router, ADSL Cable problem GRANTA Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 6 04-06-2010 04:45 AM
Booting problem and power problem sp855 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-30-2007 10:43 AM
windowns reinstall-video card problem-ram problem fidelitycrisis Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-02-2006 04:25 PM
Problem loading on dark age of camelot...maybe a ram problem? LightingBird PC Gaming 0 03-08-2005 10:49 AM
Hard drive problem? or cable problem? untruehero Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 08-18-2004 07:56 AM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.