?!?psu Problem?!? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2006, 11:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 100
Default ?!?psu Problem?!?

I replaced my old 9600 pro with this card.

xfx 6800xt agp card.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814150157

When i uninstalled the drivers for the old card and replaced it wiht the new card and installed the drivers for it and rebooted. It took 5 times as long to get to the desktop and everything had a response time of a snail. My system never had any problems like this before but now when i put this card in my system i cannot run call of duty 2 (gets ready to run then stops then gives me an error message saying soemthing about not initiailizing and gives me the console window.), the mouse freezes up, the keyboard turns off and the monitor shuts off and flickers off and on (the green light turns into a yellow light). I have all the drivers installed properly. And now the display turns into a very low res grainy look to it on the desktop goes black then and error message appears saying something like the display driver failed or somthing. I dont think its the drivers though. I have the latest Forceware drivers too.

My System
Via chipset mobo
512 mb ram
Soundblaster live
xfx 6800xt
Amd athlon 2400

I know i have a crappy Psu.
My cheap Psu. 350 watt psu that came with an aspire turbo 2 case.

Can it be my Power Supply? Or perhaps soemthing else. Thanks for any help, i really need it.
__________________

__________________
Bryan.
blewandowski_69 is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 12:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

A 350W should be enough to run it, although it is getting close.

Have you made sure that you plugged in the power connector (molex) into the vid card to supply it with additional power?

Make sure you use an actual driver cleaner (not just uninstalling it) to get rid of your old ATi drivers.

Also, check your PM from me, and respond accordingly, please.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 03:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

u need 15a or more to run that bad boy, check on ur PS under the +12v.
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 04:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 100
Default

Okay will do, thanks alot for helping by the way.

Its a Turbolink Swicthing power supply at 12A on the +12 rail.

It came with my Aspire Turbo case x dreamer 2.

Im sure i plugged the molex connector in right, the green LED lights up and everything. Do these symptoms seem like power failure though?
__________________
Bryan.
blewandowski_69 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.