PSU to MB connection? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2006, 09:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 14
Default PSU to MB connection?

so my PSU works i did the little paperclip dealy, and it worked but now whe i plug my PSU into my MB and turn it on nothing happens. solutions?
__________________

danielmicman is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 09:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

come on. more info. MB make/ model. Video card make/model. Psu, cpu, etc
__________________

__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 09:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 14
Default

vid card is an xfx 7600, MB is a gygabite

CPU is an AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Windsor 2.0GHz Socket AM2 Processor

MB= GIGABYTE GA-M59SLI-S5 Socket AM2 NVIDIA nForce 590 SLI MCP ATX AMD Motherboard

PSU is a hiper type-r series 580W

memory is pqi TURBO 1GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
danielmicman is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 09:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

do u have the power button installed correctly into the motherboard?
BTW stick to one thread when u POST
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 09:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 14
Default

powerbutton? 20-24 pin connector?
danielmicman is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 09:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

noo... this
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 10:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 14
Default

thanks a ton i got it working
danielmicman is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 10:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

no problem
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.