Psu maybe - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2014, 09:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Uk
Posts: 6
Default Psu maybe

Ive posted this elsewhere however the sooner the help the better

Hey guys,

Just messing with a budget setup, everything plugged in...power on...motherboard lights and fans spin but to my dissmay there is no video output

I have an asus m4a87td evo
Phenom ii x4
Gtx 650i
4gb ram
My old 400w corsair psu

I tried on the mobo vga taking out the gpu but to still no avail....im hoping that the psu is just not enough to power the outout video but is enough to power the mobo....simply so. Dont need another mobo...

Thanks in advance, anymore info needed just ask?
__________________

Igpenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2014, 10:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Psu maybe

400W is more than enough to power the system without the dedicated gpu.

When did this start having problems? When you put the 650 in?

You need to trip[le check all the wires are plugged in, your RAM is seated properly, and even try clearing the CMOS.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2014, 11:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Uk
Posts: 6
Default

Sorry the board is an M4A785TD-V EVO not the one stated...

And a I put it all together Then ran it I'm unsure when it started. I shall try clearing the cmos when I get home, hopefully that helps.

Wires all seem connected I. E. 24 pin and the 4 pin for mobo. One for had, fan connecter and the front power switch. Anything seem missing?
Igpenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2014, 02:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Psu maybe

Is the 650 powered?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2014, 03:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Uk
Posts: 6
Default

I believe I connected it... But even so I tried without on the motherboards on board vga with the same result
Igpenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2014, 05:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Psu maybe

Double check everything when you get a chance, until then it's hard to know which part.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2014, 06:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Uk
Posts: 6
Default Re: Psu maybe

Ok will do! Back on it tomorrow, thanks for the replies so far
Igpenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2014, 02:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Uk
Posts: 6
Default Re: Psu maybe

Wohooo i have power...well...sorta...it powered to windows installed some things and then restarted. Now the screen goes blank after the windows logo...unless im in safe mode.

The issue was some bad ram btw
Igpenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2014, 02:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Psu maybe

Wonderful, progress.

Is it all back up and going?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2014, 03:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Uk
Posts: 6
Talking

Yes progress

Finally passed the black screen thanks to some driver installing etc....it all seems to be running smoothly Thank you!

Disliking the HDMI colours though...need to be sorted!

Some plus rep fr you Paton tyvm
__________________

Igpenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem with boot, maybe vid card maybe psu? Chrysamere Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 08-28-2008 03:34 AM
Psu maybe?? Cdub89 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 02-01-2007 09:23 PM
Yahoo-spread virus? Maybe, maybe not. What do you think? WildRose Viruses, Spyware and Malware 4 06-29-2005 07:59 PM
"Red Letter Day..." *maybe a spoiler, maybe not...* EdoKoi PC Gaming 4 01-09-2005 09:52 PM
Maybe a stupid question, Maybe not, lol A_Zip1 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-03-2003 03:25 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.