PSU check - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2007, 11:46 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Altoona, PA
Posts: 258
Send a message via AIM to Mike9182
Default

The motherboard had power and I read on another site that, you should remove everything from the motherboard except power then reattach it in a certain order to diagnose the problem. The computer turned on but nothing came to the monitor before I began diagnosing.
__________________

Mike9182 is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 11:50 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

In your opening post you did not say or mention any problem. All you said is you wanted to test the rails,

YOU NEED TO TELL US EVERYTHING AND BE SPECIFIC.

Now, what is your problem. SPECIFICALLY!
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 12:14 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Altoona, PA
Posts: 258
Send a message via AIM to Mike9182
Default

The computer won't turn on I think it is the motherboard, since the psu is still supplying power.
Mike9182 is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 12:42 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

When did this problem start?
Did you add any new hardware or Software beforehand?
What do you mean it doesn't start? It won't boot into windows? A bLue screen? A Black Screen? No POST?

Have you tried the barebone test?

Unattach everything except CPU, RAM, video, Front panel connectors, 4 Pin power to motherboard and, 20 pin Connector. Then turn it on, If it POSTs correctly you will hear one beep. If it doesn't report back. if it does continue to add one component and turn it on until it no longer works.
Ste is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 12:50 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Altoona, PA
Posts: 258
Send a message via AIM to Mike9182
Default

the computer did not post
Mike9182 is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 12:53 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Take the motherboard out of the case and try it again with only components attach still. (Ones listed above).

If Still no POST,clear CMOS, swap out RAM with known good ones, if Still no Post, swap out Video card with Known good one. If still no POST, RMA Motherboard.

Don't have spare RAM or Video card? Borrow compatible ones or go out and buy some capatible cheapies.
Ste is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 01:13 AM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Altoona, PA
Posts: 258
Send a message via AIM to Mike9182
Default

Is that the only way to test the ram, I am a high school student and don't have a job. The video is integrated.
__________________

Mike9182 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.