Promise SATA300 TX4 issues... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2007, 02:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Default Promise SATA300 TX4 issues...

Just purchased two of these and both are giving me the same problem so I'm sure its a configuration issue but not sure where. Trying to communicate with Promise but that has been fruitful.

I get the following message when booting up with a drive plugged in:
Warning - The BIOS does not find proper hardware configuration, Please check your system again!

If no drive is there just says no device can be find and moves on. From the research I've done there are mentions of changing a setting in my system BIOS but haven't found any on the specific setting I should look for. When snooping through my BIOS I found nothing that could help me.

The computer is a old Compaq hardware running Windows Server 2003. Hoping to get the BIOS updated this week to see if that helps. Plugged the same card in to my desktop running WinXP though and the same thing happens with an updated BIOS. Again haven't found anything in the BIOS that would help.
__________________

orintyie is offline  
Old 10-23-2007, 02:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Promise SATA300 TX4 issues...

Just curious as to why you want the change to sata???
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 10-23-2007, 04:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: Promise SATA300 TX4 issues...

Bought an eight-bay SATA enclosure with two MultiLane plugs on the backs (one per four drives). Those get plugged in to a MultiLane bracket which internally gets plugged into the two SATA controllers.

Enclosure I bought can swapped the drives out with no trays which is great and provides me the ability to now mirror my two 500 GB videos, my two 160 GB data drives, and then a fifth bay I back up to and swap the drive out on a schedule so that I can have off-site back up. Still leaving me with three bays to grow in to incase I want to ever up my RAID level.
orintyie is offline  
Old 10-23-2007, 07:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Promise SATA300 TX4 issues...

good it is a valid reason, thought you may just be upgrading because you thought ide was rubbish when it isn't, just the wires are thicker so slow down airflow within the case. Pci SATA cards do tend to cripple performance compared to onboard chips, perhaps using a different card and sending back the TX4 would be better most retailers allow you to return a product if its only 14 days with you no questions asked. Sorry not to give you a specialised answer but I have not had experience with that exact model.
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 10-24-2007, 08:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: Promise SATA300 TX4 issues...

I hope I don't need to. Got these particular cards because they are the same exact ones a friend is using in a similar setup. If no one else here has any ideas by have to though.
orintyie is offline  
Old 10-24-2007, 08:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Promise SATA300 TX4 issues...

:s have you tried swapping them over to his system to see if its a card error??? did you include drivers for your windows install?
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 10-24-2007, 01:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: Promise SATA300 TX4 issues...

No drivers needed during installation. The OS and system is running on IDE drives. Both cards have been used in two different computers with the same result. From what I can find I'm pretty sure its a BIOS setting some where. My friend running these same cards mentioned this and will be back from vacation Monday so if I don't get it resolved over the weekend I'll pick his brain on this.

Thanks for the ides.
__________________

orintyie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigafast Router - Connectivity Issues When Running Torrents - Advanced Problem throthedice Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 09-27-2007 10:12 PM
Hey guys just arrived at the dorm, quick question. Networking Issues pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 09-15-2007 02:40 PM
Brand NEW Computer Issues...IDK what to do? roadrunner1659 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 08-17-2007 09:07 PM
New Build Issues ... geeks unite ! s.o.s. ! Webfugitive Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 07-27-2007 10:47 AM
Issues with Laptops theopus Laptops and Notebooks 5 07-06-2007 04:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.