Processor question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2009, 07:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Default Processor question

Trying to make sense of this.

Device manager shows under processors (8 times of) - Intel(r) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz

Then

Control Panel/System and Maintenance/System Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 950 @ 3.07GHz 2.65GHz

Don't know how to post a screenshot if able. Bought the pc from a vendor so I need help verifying what I got.
__________________

dukeofny is offline  
Old 08-26-2009, 09:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,663
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Processor question

take a screenshot, upload it on imageshack, use the [img] and [/img] tags.
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 08-26-2009, 09:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Nubbleet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston/San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to Nubbleet Send a message via MSN to Nubbleet
Default Re: Processor question

Oops, misread what it said. Just thought you were concerned about the 8 CPU's in device manager which is hyper-threading.
__________________
4670K @ 4.4GHz 1.18v | GA-Z87X-UD4H | 8GB G. Skill 1866 | 128GB Crucial M4 | 750GB WD Caviar Black | MSI 7850 Twin Frozr | Megahalems | 650TX | CM690
Nubbleet is offline  
Old 08-26-2009, 09:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 1,556
Send a message via MSN to yzmxer608
Default Re: Processor question

That looks like it's showing two different processors though, or is that on two different systems?
__________________
yzmxer608 is offline  
Old 08-26-2009, 10:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,663
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Processor question

It's showing two different processors on the same system.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 08-26-2009, 10:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Processor question

Nubleet is right. Hyper Threading did that with my P4 when it was enabled. Device Manager showed 2 CPU's when there was only 1 installed.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-26-2009, 10:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Nubbleet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston/San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to Nubbleet Send a message via MSN to Nubbleet
Default Re: Processor question

Looks like you misread like I did Mak. Notice it says 920 in device manager and 950 in the maintenance/system. Download CPU-Z and see what that says.
__________________
4670K @ 4.4GHz 1.18v | GA-Z87X-UD4H | 8GB G. Skill 1866 | 128GB Crucial M4 | 750GB WD Caviar Black | MSI 7850 Twin Frozr | Megahalems | 650TX | CM690
Nubbleet is offline  
Old 08-27-2009, 12:12 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Processor question

Used the CPU-Z.

Name Intel Core i7 920

Specification Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 950 @ 3.07GHz

Core Speed 2655.9 MHz

So do I have an i7 920 that's trying to be passed off as an i7 950?
dukeofny is offline  
Old 08-27-2009, 12:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,663
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Processor question

Can you post a screenshot?
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 08-27-2009, 12:47 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Processor question

__________________

dukeofny is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.