Processor problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2006, 03:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 63
Default Processor problems

Recently I purchased an AMD athlon xp 2600 to replace my old 1700. I've had trouble with my computer recognizing it as a 2600 and is instead was showing up as a AMD 2000. Now after installing a new sound blaster Audigy se the processor is recognized as a duron 1.4 gig. I've tried everything and the FSB is set right but I don't know what on earth the problem is.

Thanks for any help.

Mobo - ECS-k7s5a
Memory - 2 sticks of 512 mb 2700
processor - AMD 2600
GPU - Radeon 9600 128mb pro
__________________

WCAS is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 05:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Dexaroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 551
Send a message via AIM to Dexaroni Send a message via MSN to Dexaroni
Default

That honestly sounds like a spyware or virus problem, or possibly a driver problem. What operating system are you running?
__________________

__________________
Dexaroni is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 11:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

You might have to re-install Windows.

Also, what are you gathering this data from?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 02:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 63
Default

Alright it was a driver problem and now that is solved. My sound card is working great and the processor isn't showing up as a duron anymore. But, its only showing up as a AMD 2000 again.

Thanks for all the help so far.

EDIT: Oh, and I somehow read over crazed's post. I got the information at start up and system properties. Should i use a program like belarc instead?

Thanks again for the help.
WCAS is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 02:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Maybe your motherboard doesn't support a chip that fast.

Try a BIOS update.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 12:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 63
Default

Ah ha, that was the ticket thanks alot crazed. I apreciate the help.
__________________

WCAS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.