Processor Identity!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-19-2006, 11:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Default Processor Identity!!!!!

CPU-Z latest version 1.32 shows that i have a Manchester core Athlon 64!!! but i have a single core processor....CPU-Z as well as other software also show this..not only this i purchased this Box Packed which says this is Athlon 64 single core!
i checked with the website entering the OPN number but it shows that this is a 90nm SOI 1.35V 67C model E4!
i expected a Venice core...but Manchester is absurd!!
is is possible that this is a defective Manchester with one bad core which is sold to me as single core Venice???

Also i have a 400W PSU..is it ok for my system.....my system powers down when there is high HDD activity!!
__________________

HellFragger is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 11:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Wow... That's strange. I would try a few different tests and see if you get the same results. Then, if you're still getting dual core readings, try to update your bios and load the 2nd core...

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 06:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Cool Hey!!

Sorry i didn't get you ....what test will you try...you never mentioned anything!!!
please be clear !!!
@FghtinIrshNvrDi
HellFragger is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 06:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i would wager that it is just a glitch based on the fact that the 3800+ manchester is 2 3200+ venice cores
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 01:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Default HI



there is more to the problem!! (b4 you wager!!)

the processor unlike Venice is not stable even with slight overclocking!!
and even though i have enabled C'nQ from BIOS and windows the processor always runs at full speed!!! u see C'n'Q is not working!!
my friend says that this is a faulty Manchester sold to me as single core Venice! Is he right???
also if he is.......should i ask my vendor to replace this one???
HellFragger is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 03:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it is possible but i haven't heard of that happening before. you shouldn't have Cool n' Quiet enabled when overclocking
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 02:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Default hi

please tell me what should i do.....return this processor or try some more softwares to check it's ID....suggest some softwares plz!! and thanx a lot for replying to this post!!!
HellFragger is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 05:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: hi

Quote:
Originally posted by HellFragger
please tell me what should i do.....return this processor or try some more softwares to check it's ID....suggest some softwares plz!! and thanx a lot for replying to this post!!!
I use AIDA 32 . It's great for real time information,
About you system.

[url]http://www.majorgeeks.com[url]

This version is free.

It will tell you what you have.
Just get to the main page. And search up AiDA 32.
Tracker001 is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 12:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Smile thnx every body



hey i flashed my bios to the latest version and C'n'Q is working fine......
though CPUZ still shows this to be a "Manchester" revision
"BH-E4" so i dunno what to do...this is not dual core....is there any way i can make the other core work????
__________________

HellFragger is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.