Is processor blown? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2005, 04:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default Is processor blown?

I just received an AMD XP 2600+ from a friend/clanmate (it came from a working system), and when I went to put it in, the PC wouldn't boot.

Now, I first had/have in an XP 2000+, and everything worked fine. All I did was open PC, etc, and take off HS/fan (which took a while lol) and then put in the 2600, and thats it. I didn't clean or reapply paste (I didn't have any paste, so I just used the excess paste on the bottom copper of the heatsink) for the 2600+, so would that have anything to do with it?

I heard that maybe it won't boot b/c it doesn't have enough paste or whatever and is too hot. Are there any other ways of fixing this?

Another thing I thought of is that my BIOS needs upgraded. I have a MSI KT4V MS6712, and 1.9 bios. The newest is like 1.C, and its 3 up from what I have, but I see no mention of an 2600 anywhere, not even in BIOS before. It talks about 2500,2700, etc, but no 2600.

Soo, should I get new paste, or update bios, or what? Oh also, mobo isn't messed up b/c I put back in my 2000 to use for now. Also the 2600 looks brand new compared to the 2000 that is in now.

Any help would be great.

Yes, I had a thread on this but nobody replied, and I thought it might have been under wrong section.
__________________

__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 04:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

a similar thing happened to me... I was working on a pc(had just finished building it *new) with a 2000+ and for some reason it wouldn't boot, so I put my 2400+ in and it worked... so I retried the 2000+ and it worked.. like I'd jump started it or something...
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 04:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 293
Default

definitely try to add more thermal paste first, since thermal paste is cheap.
__________________
professor at your service
XFlamez is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 04:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 60
Default

When u say doesnt boot does it even get to the bios settings?
matthab is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 01:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

I presume it didn't post to the bios logon? If you have added a new CPU, your mobo bios should have loaded and told you that the core voltage was incorrect and then you could adjust the bios to the corect settings for the new CPU. When you installed the CPU did the mobo not do the bios logon? If it did, you need to enter the bios and update the settings or, leave in the old CPU and update the bios and then reinstall the new CPU.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 02:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I have (had) the exact same board. I fried it about a week ago. Probably flashed wrong BIOS.
If I remember correctly there was a BIOS update with added support for 2600+. It's not the thermal paste. Can't be, it should even boot without thermal paste. I don't apply new thermal paste either if I switch my CPU and HSF to another board.
Before flashing your BIOS you should make absolutely sure you download the right BIOS. There's a KT4V and a KT4V-L, both are MS6712! if I remember correctly. Look at the numbers between the PCI slots also, and look at the numbers displayed at POST.
I'll do some googling, maybe I can find it.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 02:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default


http://www.msi.com.tw/program/suppor...UID=362&kind=1

Version 1.B
Update Description: Support Sempron 2200+/2300+/2400+/2500+/2600+/2800+ CPU.

Ofcourse you should get the latest version (1.C)

But first make absolutely sure it's the right BIOS cause I don't want you to make the same mistake.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 03:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor

Version 1.B
Update Description: Support Sempron 2200+/2300+/2400+/2500+/2600+/2800+ CPU.
Yes, thanks, but I saw that already, but all those are Semprons? I don't have a Sempron. Or and I wrong and will that work?

Thanks for all the replies though, really.
__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 12:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

bump plz
__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 05:10 AM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Quintox
Yes, thanks, but I saw that already, but all those are Semprons? I don't have a Sempron. Or and I wrong and will that work?

Thanks for all the replies though, really.
Oops.didn't notice it. I don't know then.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.