Proc / video card problem? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2006, 03:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

I doubt the hairdryer would cause any physical damage since its just warm the thermal paste so the CPU can be easily detach. But what I’m probably concern about is the voltage level and if it’s compatible with your CPU. Post the brand and model of the MB.

Yes you should have removed all unnecessary hardware. Also I am concern about your RAM also, are they good? Have you tried it on another machine? Like I said, post the brand and model of the MB and so I can get more information.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 03:13 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41
Default

MB - Asus a8n32 deluxe.
ram- corsair value select w/ added copper heatspreaders
video card- evga Gforge 7800gt
cpu- amd 3800+ X2

all of these components were in my old computer. But i added copper heatspreader to my ram and i have a zalman HS ontop of my cpu.

they were all working fine except i bought new mobo because my computer was crashing about 3-5times a day and sometimes i would try and start up my computer and my mobo wouldnt boot up, i didnt know what problem it was before hand all i knew was i needed a new mobo because my other mobo was kinda crappy MSI $81 one i forgot exact one.
__________________

__________________
----XPS m1710----
-intel® Core™ 2 Duo T7600 (2.33GHz, 4MB L2 Cache, 667 MHz FSB)
-2GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHZ, 2 DIMM
-512MB NVIDIA® GeForce™ Go 7950 GTX
-WD 80GB 7200rpm SATA Hard Drive
-8X CD/DVD Burner (DVD+/-RW) with double-layer DVD+R
coleman is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 03:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Are you clearing the BIOS as we speak?
Law is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 03:23 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41
Default

im finding out how to do it as we speak =P
coleman is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 03:26 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41
Default

let me go grab my mb manual
__________________
----XPS m1710----
-intel® Core™ 2 Duo T7600 (2.33GHz, 4MB L2 Cache, 667 MHz FSB)
-2GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHZ, 2 DIMM
-512MB NVIDIA® GeForce™ Go 7950 GTX
-WD 80GB 7200rpm SATA Hard Drive
-8X CD/DVD Burner (DVD+/-RW) with double-layer DVD+R
coleman is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 03:35 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41
Default

[
coleman is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 03:36 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41
Default

k, i placed that blue cover over the correct pins to reset cmos. I did nothing beeped.

OK, those covers for the pin. I removed 2 of those over 2 parts of a set of pins on accident when putting in my video card.

i cant really remeber which one im pretty sure i know what ones they were.

would that be causing the reason its not starting up?!?!?!
coleman is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 03:48 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41
Default

i gotta go somewhere for most of the day ill pm u later

thanks for the help law
__________________
----XPS m1710----
-intel® Core™ 2 Duo T7600 (2.33GHz, 4MB L2 Cache, 667 MHz FSB)
-2GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHZ, 2 DIMM
-512MB NVIDIA® GeForce™ Go 7950 GTX
-WD 80GB 7200rpm SATA Hard Drive
-8X CD/DVD Burner (DVD+/-RW) with double-layer DVD+R
coleman is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 03:51 PM   #19 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Take a look at this picture and tell me where extactly is that two jumper you accidently remove, because I can only see them on the top right of the black PCI-X16 slot. Click on the image to maximize it.

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgu...ial_s%26sa%3DN
Law is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 08:43 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41
Default

sry just got back from lan,

yes i removed those 2 jumpers....is that probably the problem or do u think thats not a big deal?



it was an accident, and now i can only find 1 of the jumper peices.
__________________

coleman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.