Proc / video card problem? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2006, 01:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41
Default Proc / video card problem?

so i was taking out my proc out of my old mobo and placing it into my new comp. The chip was stuck to my HS, so i searched some forums and they said use a hairdryer then take a credit card and glide it off. The hairdryer worked and i was able to get it off. It worked so i placed it into my new comp and slapped a zalman HS on it.
When i start up my computer all the fans are going, my mobo light is green, all the lights are working. But i get no beeps from my computer and no bios screen appears on my comp.

Now the question i have....
did the hairdryer probably fry my proc? or is it a video card issue with nothing appearing on my screen?

and if anyone has seen a similar problem recently and is something different that those two things plz post here!!!

thanks
__________________

coleman is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 02:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Take out the RAM and video card. Boot the machine; do you get a long beep? If so add the RAM, boot the machine do you get any beeps, then add the video card, no beep at this point would probably mean incompatible card or voltage level.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 02:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41
Default

k ill try that
coleman is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 02:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41
Default

k, i took out ram and video card. Booted my comp up no beeps =(
put ram and card back in, still no beeps =(
coleman is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 02:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41
Default

when u say "no beep at this point would probably mean incompatible card or voltage level."

could u give me a solution or something. I'm just learning the basics so far so if u could maybe explain more deeply or make it easier to understand that would be great.
coleman is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 02:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

It could be an incompatibility issue with the CPU and MB, probably the voltage setting. I doubt you can fix this, because it usually requires getting in to the BIOS. You can try to reset it though, the easiest way is by taking out the CMOS battery and leaving it out for about 5 to 10 minute or longer if necessary. Put it back in and try again.
Law is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 02:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41
Default

since my mb is brand new and it shows its getting power and such. My proc im more worried about because when i used the hairdrying method to remove the chip from hs it got really hot.

now after telling u that would u think i need a new proc?
coleman is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 03:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

I doubt it's the card at this point, if you did what I told you and leave the CPU by itself. Reason being is because when the power is turned on the system clock generate the clock pulses (located on the MB), now the CPU has to begin working and initializes itself (resetting it's internal values), the CPU turns to memory address FFFF0h, which is the memory address always assigned to the first instruction in the ROM BIOS startup program before the POST begin (the beeps) and before your RAM (the firs 16k) is tested.
Law is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 03:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41
Default

after telling me theres not much i can do about it since to fix the voltage problem i need to get into the bios. hmmmmmmmm what do u suppose i do now?
coleman is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 03:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41
Default

would it of been wise to take out sound card also with the video card and ram?
__________________

coleman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.