Problems Upgrading DDR RAM!!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-26-2006, 09:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 139
Exclamation Problems Upgrading DDR RAM!!!!!!

HI! I have a DELL Dimension 3000/ Pentium 4 2.8 Ghz/ Windows XP Home/ 512 MB RAM, in two 256MB sticks of PC3200 (400 mhz) DDR CL3.
Now, I've bought a double-sided 512MB "Corsair" stick to replace one of those 256MB (I only have two slots for RAM...I know it sucks!) and it won't pass the POST...I get the BEEEEP!!! I've tried with the other slot and even the 512MB stick by itself and the same, but when I went back to the old two 256MB sticks everything is fine. Is the new stick defective or I just can't mix different size modules?

ANY HELP WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECIATED. THANKS!!!!!
__________________

COCOCOOKIE is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 09:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

What are you trying to get out of using a single stick of 512MB versus 2 256?

Probably a voltage problem.

Check the voltage on both of them and tell us what they say.
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 10:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 139
Default

Hi,there! What I did was, I replaced one of those 256MB for a 512MB for a total of 768MB. I returned the 512MB stick, I don't have it with me. I'm just checking if I made a mistake or the stick was defective. Thanks!
__________________
\"You just don\'t live life. You change it. You shape it. You make a mark upon it...\"
COCOCOOKIE is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 09:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by COCOCOOKIE
Hi,there! What I did was, I replaced one of those 256MB for a 512MB for a total of 768MB. I returned the 512MB stick, I don't have it with me. I'm just checking if I made a mistake or the stick was defective. Thanks!
it might be that you need two like sticks in order for it to work hence the ddr. if you want to upgrade again then try 2 512s maybe
networkgeek is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 10:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 139
Default

Hi,Networkgeek! Yeah, that was what I was thinking...I don't see any other cause for that problem. Thanks. Anybody has more suggestions??? THANKS!
__________________
\"You just don\'t live life. You change it. You shape it. You make a mark upon it...\"
COCOCOOKIE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.