Problems with newly build pc - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2006, 09:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default Problems with newly build pc

ive purchased an intel core 2 Duo 6600, gigabyte GA-965p-DS3, 2gb of corsair XMS2 Pro series, and 2 WD Raptors set on Raid 0 and a few other components and put it together. Now, when i play Battlefield 2 the computer runs AWESOME! But.... when installing software my pc either slows down greatly or even freezes up. Also just today it started freezing at shutdown when it says saving. Can anyone help me? Is the problem software or hardware related? Someone plz help.
__________________

knowledge121 is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 10:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Did you Defragment, run disk clean and disable unneeded proccesses after everything was installed? If not do so, on a new install you should get it running up to speed right away.

What AntiVirus are you running and what applications are running in background?

To increase preformence you can disable System Restore (I have, If i ever needed to use it I would just reformat) and set you pagefile to static, as in the Minimum and maximume sizes being the same.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 10:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
Did you Defragment, run disk clean and disable unneeded proccesses after everything was installed? If not do so, on a new install you should get it running up to speed right away.

What AntiVirus are you running and what applications are running in background?

To increase preformence you can disable System Restore (I have, If i ever needed to use it I would just reformat) and set you pagefile to static, as in the Minimum and maximume sizes being the same.
couldnt have stated it better myself. let us know.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 10:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default

yes i defragged and theres nothing installed on the pc really except one game. You gotta understand i just built it 2 days ago. Also i just realized it also runs slooooow when burning a cd which is really weird because its a CORE 2 DUO CPU!. this abby is fast but its not acting like it right now. only runs well while playing game on just browsing
knowledge121 is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 08:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default

When it runs slow open Task Manager and see what is using up all the CPU. With Task Manager open click on the Processes tab then click on the "CPU" header twice to bring what is being used the most to the top.
sman2000 is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 09:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default

When it runs slow open Task Manager and see what is using up all the CPU. With Task Manager open click on the Processes tab then click on the "CPU" header twice to bring what is being used the most to the top.
sman2000 is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 11:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Yea, I am well aware that this is a new computer but you still need to do everything I said before you post back and say it doesn't work.
Ste is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 05:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default

sorry it took so long to respond but i ran some test and its only when installing from CD, i tried the cd roms on another computer and they're fine, theres some kind of problem between the board and the cd roms. But still no idea why the computer freezes at shut down. Defective mobo or ribbon maybe?
__________________

knowledge121 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.