Problems with computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2005, 08:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Default Problems with computer

I recently just bought some new hardware to make my computer better and i am having problem's with it =[

When i turn the computer on i get no response on the monitor, It just stays on a black screen, the monitor is plugged in because there's a green light on it and it is connected to the computer.

The new stuff i got are:
Geforce 6600 GT - PCI-E
K8 Triton Series GA-K8NF-9
AMD Athalon 64 3200
Some random make of ram from computer shop >.< (1gig)
Arctic Cooling T1 Silentium Silent Midi Tower Case - 350W Seasonic Silent PSU (CA-000-AR)

Anyone know what i can do to fix this?
__________________

Kerotan is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 09:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

did you get a new power supply? if not it could be that it is not providing enough power
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 09:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Ah forgot to mention that...
I got a new case so it has a new PSU and such..

Arctic Cooling T1 Silentium Silent Midi Tower Case - 350W Seasonic Silent PSU (CA-000-AR)
Kerotan is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 09:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

350w isn't that much....also is the square cpu power connector plugged in and the same for the 6600gt?
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 09:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Yes the square plug is plugged in.

Is there meant to be one plugged into the gfx card? I cant see any slot or anything for it >.<
Kerotan is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 09:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

whoopes thinking of 7800 anyway...check the PSU and make sure it's not on 225v..it needs to be on 115v.
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 09:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Default

How do i check it?
And if it is wrong how do i change it?
Kerotan is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 09:24 AM   #8 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

there should be a little red switch on the back of the psu...near the output cords...and it should either read 115v or 225v
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 09:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Hmm i cant get access to the PSU because it has like a case covering it... (This computer case relly does suck >.<)
Ill try and get into it...
Kerotan is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 12:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Ok i got the PSU out (Finnaly) and couldnt find a red switch >.<
__________________

Kerotan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.