Problems! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2006, 10:01 AM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

There are MASTER / SLAVE / CABLE SELECT jumper settings for BOTH hard drives AND optical (CD & DVD) drives.

Let us know if you are able to resolve the problem.
When you boot your computer, do both drives show up in the POST??
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:50 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

oh right thanks man ill go check now!
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 11:17 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Ok i have now hooked up both the optical drives but when i went into the bios neither of them showed up :s. i dont know what to do now. would you be able to tell me exactly what i need to do?

Thanks for all your help.

edit: i just realised both drives will open but in "my computer" only one drive shows up not the other one. I dont get this as in the bios nothing showed.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 06:02 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Ok im getting problems again :s.
I disabled the paging file and that just screwed up everything as nothing happened after xp loaded. so i had to boot up in safe mode and i changed it back to the recommended amount. Then when i rebooted it took ages for xp to load up and between there and the login screen. Also when i get to my desktop and get onto the internet, when i try loading firefox or IE it takes ages for that to load too. isnt dual core meant to stop this? all the other time everything is fine and dandy.

please help!

thanks.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 07:26 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

might be a dma issue check settings in bios , as for the opticals have a look at this post
http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...217#post739710
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 07:51 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

thanks for that link jeremy it was really helpful. about the bios setting what am i to look for? should i just reset it? thanks
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 08:22 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

you welcome , scroll down (with the arrows of course) and select the hd then press enter , set all to *auto* except the last one set it to *disabled* then press *esc* , and goto exit-->exit & save changes
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 08:36 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

the settings are already like that :s. is for the optical drives? lol. i think i jus t hav to set one to master and one slave. i stil couldnt find it in the link. i posted there tho.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 09:20 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mentali$T
Ok im getting problems again :s.
I disabled the paging file and that just screwed up everything as nothing happened after xp loaded. so i had to boot up in safe mode and i changed it back to the recommended amount. Then when i rebooted it took ages for xp to load up and between there and the login screen. Also when i get to my desktop and get onto the internet, when i try loading firefox or IE it takes ages for that to load too. isnt dual core meant to stop this? all the other time everything is fine and dandy.

please help!

thanks.
how many programs do you run at once?
you have 1GB RAM, which is more than enough for most things. however it is often easy to fill up 1GB RAM if you have too many programs open.

go to start, run and run "msconfig"
and disable everything except for Antivirus etc...

that way, no more programs will open on startup than necessary, so you should be able to have paging file disabled, or at least set to a relatively low amount (256MB or so)

On my system, I have 1GB RAM, and paging file disabled, and it runs quite well.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 09:24 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

oh dunno then. ill do wat u suggested in the morning. Thanks
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.