Problem w/NIC installation... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2005, 09:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Default Problem w/NIC installation...

Ok...here's the situation...

I install pc based cash register systems. I recently went to an installation where the sw co. wanted me to install another NIC along w/the onboard NIC for this reason: All drives for the 2 registers and back office pc must be mapped, and the program kept locking up on the cashiers, so this is their solution. The back office pc must have inet access, so they said that by doing this, it would correct the problem. How??? I have no clue. So...I installed the PCI NIC, put the router on it and it saw the network fine. The onboard NIC is supposed to be for inet, so I had the DSL modem hooked into it. Here's the problem, I can't get online unless I disable the network connection for the router, hence not letting the pc's in the private network communicate. So, it seems it's one or the other on this system. I have a few theories as to why this is happening. One of which is this is an XP Home machine, while the 2 pc registers are XP Pro. I'm not sure if XP Home is even capable of multiple network connections. Could someone fill me in on this and help me out? Thanks in advance.
__________________

smttysmth02gt is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 02:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 544
Default

I didn't follow that too well but...

I believe XP home cannot share an internet connection with other computers. It should be able to deal with multiple network connections, although i doubt it can bridge them - for the same reasons it cannot share an internet connection.
__________________

fitzjj is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 02:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

u need to plug the modem into the router
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 05:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

You can solve the problem with an inexpensive network hub. Both devices can then share the same network port in XP.

Check it out: http://www.bizrate.com/buy/products_...t_id--494.html

You cannot enable the onbaord NIC and the PCI NIC at the same time...you would have an unresolveable IRQ conflict otherwise. the hub is the answer. Your internet modem and other device then are pluged into the hub and the hub to your onboard NIC or PCI Nic which ever is currently enabled.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 07:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
You can solve the problem with an inexpensive network hub. Both devices can then share the same network port in XP.

Check it out: http://www.bizrate.com/buy/products_...t_id--494.html

You cannot enable the onbaord NIC and the PCI NIC at the same time...you would have an unresolveable IRQ conflict otherwise. the hub is the answer. Your internet modem and other device then are pluged into the hub and the hub to your onboard NIC or PCI Nic which ever is currently enabled.
There was an old farmer who had a dog....

What was his name?
HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 10:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Um...I know for a fact that you can have 2 NIC's enabled at the same time. The thing I was wondering about is actually the limitations of Home vs Pro for networking situations like this. I got a switch in place of the router and reconfigured everything. It seems to be alright, but the whole deal was to have 3 pc's on a private network, w/out inet access and the one pc w/the 2 NIC's to have one dedicated to inet access.
__________________

smttysmth02gt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.