problem with starting up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2010, 11:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Default problem with starting up

Hi, I made a system for my grand parents simple but more then enough for what they need, its a
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Socket 939
Foxconn SKT939 Nforce4-SLI chipset
Kingston 1GB DDR 400MHz/PC3200

Now they are having a problem where every time they turn on their computer the tower turns on like normal, but the screen doesn't switch on, so they turn it off and on again and it works fine. Due to moving away I was unable to come and test out their system and then after a while I was told they might have got the blue screen. I went around, disconnected and re connected all the power supply connections and turned on the system and it booted up fine first try. But a few weeks later I have been told its not working again, any insight would be great.

Many thanks,
__________________

gta_cb is offline  
Old 06-18-2010, 12:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: problem with starting up

Check to see if it has all the latest drivers on
__________________

__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 06-18-2010, 03:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: problem with starting up

you think drivers could really effect if the screen turns on at all? I was under the impression that it didn't matter if you had the worst on board graphics or a £300 graphics card, the POST screen onwards should display something unless something is not working.
again thanks for any thoughts
gta_cb is offline  
Old 06-18-2010, 04:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: problem with starting up

Try it in safe mode. That will determine a possible driver issue.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 06-19-2010, 12:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: problem with starting up

Forgive me if I am repeating myself but I think I need to explain it a bit better as I have been around computers for a long time and I know that you don't need any drivers installed to display the POST screen on the initial power.
When I said that they turn on their tower and the screen doesn't turn on, I literally mean the lights on the tower turn on and you hear the cpu fan etc start up, but there is no display AT ALL. No POST test or ANYTHING. I felt I should say this in case you were under the impression i meant it turns off when loading into windows.

So ye, on the INITIAL power it wont turn on as if there was a problem with the graphics card or something, but then if they turn it off by holding the power switch and then turning it back on, it will display the POST and load into windows and EVERYTHING works fine. Very confusing to say the least.

Thanks for the people who have replied, if you still think this is software related then perhaps i should disconnect the hard drive as a test? as i know you can boot into the bios, or at least show the POST screen or even load Linux from the disc.

Again, thanks for any thoughts you might have, and i should add the graphics card their using is the "ASUS EAX1550TD X1550 256MB DDR2" in case there are any known issues with these gpus
gta_cb is offline  
Old 06-19-2010, 10:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: problem with starting up

Have you tried the simple, yet forgot about option? A new cord?

The easiest test for a software issue is an Ubuntu livecd. Ubuntu runs on 99% of systems.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Very strange Lag problem. Drizzt Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 9 07-06-2009 02:06 PM
Having a strange problem NexDeus Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 06-20-2009 01:20 PM
Dhcp leasing problem Kloppstock Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 12 05-13-2007 07:13 PM
cant find the problem... Jhill1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 05-07-2007 04:51 PM
windows 2000 professioal starting problem hiren Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-17-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.