Problem with slave drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2006, 05:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 13
Default Problem with slave drive

Connected an old IBM 20 gig hd to my current pc, via slave, but in My Computer displays it as being 1.96 gigs instead of 20. What can be the problem? Did I mess up on the jumper sertup? Thanks.
__________________

XtoTam is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 08:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

depends, what file system? what motherboard/ide controller? is it just a 1.96gb partition?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 09:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 13
Default

My computers system is ntfs, the slave is fat32, os is xp, motherboard dunno, its not a partition.
XtoTam is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 11:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well FAT32 shouldn't be the problem. i need to know how old the pc is and what size the working hdd is. so you are sure that it hasn't just been partitioned to 1.96gb? its not the jumper setting unless the drive has a "limit capacity" jumper you messed with. but those were mostly for drives larger than 32gb to limit them to 32gb.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 03:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 13
Default

pc is pretty new, bought it two years ago, the working hd is 160 gigs. sure about the partitioning, athough if i am worng is there a way to check? what would be the right way to position the jumpers? a simple drawing would help otu, thanks a lto.
XtoTam is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 04:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

Usually, on the harddrive it says what pins to put the jumpers on to set it to a certain setting. Plus different hard drives have different configurations.
__________________

brinks is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.